"Te lo he dicho muchas veces."

Translation:I have told you many times.

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


dbaldauf147

Couldnt this be translated as I have told you it many times

January 27, 2013

1425364758697079

It should be, isn't that what the "lo" is referring to?

April 6, 2013

ajabrams

More - I have told it to you many times

February 23, 2014

lmh8003

Is the lo a necessary part of this sentence. Could it also be "Te he dicho muchas veces."

January 8, 2013

caiser

Your phrase is not correct alone. The "lo" is refering to a sentence, order, words... known by both of them. The verb "decir" in Spanish needs the direct object, you need to put "lo" or to say what you used to tell him. So, your phrase is incomplete.

January 8, 2013

miriam0216

If so, then my translation "I have told you 'about it' many times." should be correct?

January 30, 2013

Sean_Roy

I don't think so. "I have told you about it many times" is something different than "I have told you many times." In the latter, the "lo" (the "it" that the Spanish version refers to) is something that both parties understand to be what they're talking about. I think it's kind of similar to how Spanish speakers say, "Sí, lo sé" ("Yes, I know"), instead of just "Sí, sé" (although I don't think that's necessarily wrong). There's something that is "known," (e.g., where a restaurant is, or how stupid someone is) even though we don't acknowledge it in English with a word of its own (whereas Spanish does).

December 17, 2013

Melita2

I don't think so. Told you about it is a neutral phrase, but te lo he dicho muchas veces has a nuance of criticism, like a parent to a child.

November 7, 2013

HarpoChico

I have told you that many times´should be accepted.

August 18, 2014

benpdo

'I have told you that many times' is sematically equivalent and sounds better than 'I have told you it many times' Who outside of Appalachia (and perhaps the OK Ozarks) says 'I've told you it'?

January 29, 2014

jmiker54

Have you ever been to Appalachia?

January 30, 2014

benpdo

Of course, silly.

January 30, 2014

dtturman

You it I've told many times. doesn't get any easier, does it?

February 12, 2014

Muirioch

Why not "I've told you so ... " ?

September 10, 2014

machamaria

Y el reverso también ser verdad: me lo has dicho las mismas

August 21, 2015

dlap88

Correct solutions: 'I have said it you lots of times.'

Seriously? It wouldn't accept: 'I have said it TO you lots of times.'

June 20, 2014

ThaddeusRay3

Should "I have told you several times" be okay?

September 9, 2014

Homrul

"I've said it many times to you" was not accepted. Poor English?

September 19, 2014

k-kayak

DL accepted "I have said it to you many times". Homrul, your word order is a little awkward, but it may also be that DL is not recognizing your contraction "I've". Anyone- I was surprised that no one else had used "said" instead of "told". Isn't said a better translation of decir than told?

May 10, 2015

cubandreamer

I have told you that many times, is better english than I have told you it many times

November 28, 2014

timmday

I had to speak this one. I had to tell my phone three times

June 21, 2015

Blackarican121

Someone sounds annoyed...

October 23, 2016

Mehatsea

I have told you IT doesn't sound right. I have told you THAT is what we say. :)

February 4, 2017

Blint96800

I have told it to you many times - was not acceptable...

January 6, 2018

elzbet3

DL rejects the "it" , does that mean the lo refers to many times and does not translate as "it"?

April 11, 2018

Ocotillo1

Duo told me I got this wrong. oh well, Duolingo doesn't always get it right. This is just the first part of a sentence: I've told you many times ... The second part could be: how much I love you; that you need to be careful; you really piss me off, etc. Without the second phrase the original sentence needs a direct object, so "I have told you -that- many times" would be the most natural/common English expression. "I have told -it- to you many times" might be used and would be understood by native English speakers.

March 3, 2019

HarpoChico

I have told you that many times´should be accepted.

August 18, 2014

magisty

Yes, sounds better than I have told you it many times...

April 2, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.