"Telohedichomuchasveces."

Translation:I have told you many times.

5 years ago

25 Comments


dbaldauf147

Couldnt this be translated as I have told you it many times

5 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

It should be, isn't that what the "lo" is referring to?

5 years ago

ajabrams

More - I have told it to you many times

4 years ago

lmh8003

Is the lo a necessary part of this sentence. Could it also be "Te he dicho muchas veces."

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phrase is not correct alone. The "lo" is refering to a sentence, order, words... known by both of them. The verb "decir" in Spanish needs the direct object, you need to put "lo" or to say what you used to tell him. So, your phrase is incomplete.

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

If so, then my translation "I have told you 'about it' many times." should be correct?

5 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I don't think so. "I have told you about it many times" is something different than "I have told you many times." In the latter, the "lo" (the "it" that the Spanish version refers to) is something that both parties understand to be what they're talking about. I think it's kind of similar to how Spanish speakers say, "Sí, lo sé" ("Yes, I know"), instead of just "Sí, sé" (although I don't think that's necessarily wrong). There's something that is "known," (e.g., where a restaurant is, or how stupid someone is) even though we don't acknowledge it in English with a word of its own (whereas Spanish does).

4 years ago

Melita2

I don't think so. Told you about it is a neutral phrase, but te lo he dicho muchas veces has a nuance of criticism, like a parent to a child.

5 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

'I have told you that many times' is sematically equivalent and sounds better than 'I have told you it many times' Who outside of Appalachia (and perhaps the OK Ozarks) says 'I've told you it'?

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Have you ever been to Appalachia?

4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

Of course, silly.

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

You it I've told many times. doesn't get any easier, does it?

4 years ago

HarpoChico

I have told you that many times´should be accepted.

4 years ago

Muirioch

Why not "I've told you so ... " ?

4 years ago

machamaria

Y el reverso también ser verdad: me lo has dicho las mismas

3 years ago

dlap88

Correct solutions: 'I have said it you lots of times.'

Seriously? It wouldn't accept: 'I have said it TO you lots of times.'

4 years ago

ThaddeusRay3

Should "I have told you several times" be okay?

4 years ago

Homrul
Homrul

"I've said it many times to you" was not accepted. Poor English?

4 years ago

k-kayak

DL accepted "I have said it to you many times". Homrul, your word order is a little awkward, but it may also be that DL is not recognizing your contraction "I've". Anyone- I was surprised that no one else had used "said" instead of "told". Isn't said a better translation of decir than told?

3 years ago

cubandreamer

I have told you that many times, is better english than I have told you it many times

4 years ago

timmday

I had to speak this one. I had to tell my phone three times

3 years ago

Blackarican121

Someone sounds annoyed...

2 years ago

Mehatsea

I have told you IT doesn't sound right. I have told you THAT is what we say. :)

1 year ago

Blint96800

I have told it to you many times - was not acceptable...

11 months ago

elzbet3

DL rejects the "it" , does that mean the lo refers to many times and does not translate as "it"?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.