"Мы служим королю!"

Translation:We serve the king!

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


john.newbe

We're waiters

May 1, 2016

rataron

Why королью and not королья? Isn't it supposed to be accusative?

August 16, 2017

Nata271489

He is the king = Он король - nominative case
There is no king in this castle = В этом замке нет короля - genitive
We serve the king=Мы служим королю - dative
We see the king=Мы видим короля - accusative
We are familiar with the king=Мы знакомы с королём - instrumental
We talked about the king=Мы говорили о короле - prepositional

January 11, 2018

DmitrijKoz2

Мы служим Кому(чему)? - королю. Мы кушаем Кого(что)? - короля)

December 30, 2017

VartanKarapetyan

служить кому? королю

February 19, 2018

andrevieir.a

Королю has such a funny sound to me (brazilian)

March 12, 2018

cezarbraga4

Indeed. Russian is uma língua do королю

October 7, 2018

tuberculovoador

this sounds so wrong in portuguese

September 20, 2018

BasilLouis

Why couldn't the word царь be used for king?

January 21, 2019

ashalynd

It is a subtle topic. King (an European monarch) is never translated as царь. But if you are talking about ancient kings, e.g. the ones mentioned un the Bible, the translation царь is the right one. Russian language has a lot of specific terms for similar social roles in different places and times. Not everyone knows all of them, of course. But король vs царь is a common knowledge, of course.

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.