1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы служим королю!"

"Мы служим королю!"

Translation:We serve the king!

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


rataron

Why королью and not королья? Isn't it supposed to be accusative?


Nata271489

He is the king = Он король - nominative case
There is no king in this castle = В этом замке нет короля - genitive
We serve the king=Мы служим королю - dative
We see the king=Мы видим короля - accusative
We are familiar with the king=Мы знакомы с королём - instrumental
We talked about the king=Мы говорили о короле - prepositional


DmitrijKoz2

Мы служим Кому(чему)? - королю. Мы кушаем Кого(что)? - короля)


BenYoung84

Let's all think of служить as meaning "to provide service". Then the dative thing makes more sense.


VartanKarapetyan

служить кому? королю


andrevieir.a

Королю has such a funny sound to me (brazilian)


cezarbraga4

Indeed. Russian is uma língua do королю


tuberculovoador

this sounds so wrong in portuguese


BasilLouis

Why couldn't the word царь be used for king?


ashalynd

It is a subtle topic. King (an European monarch) is never translated as царь. But if you are talking about ancient kings, e.g. the ones mentioned un the Bible, the translation царь is the right one. Russian language has a lot of specific terms for similar social roles in different places and times. Not everyone knows all of them, of course. But король vs царь is a common knowledge, of course.


NapoLeon866729

Мы убиваем королю!


2bXB3

Короля after убить/убивать. Masculine animate accusative. Служим is one of those semi-rare verbs that takes the dative like: помочь/помогать, дать/давать, говорить/сказать, etc.


huedor2077

Useless information: "королю" sounds exactly like "dick" in Portuguese.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.