"Мы служим королю!"

Translation:We serve the king!

November 19, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


john.newbe

We're waiters


rataron

Why королью and not королья? Isn't it supposed to be accusative?


Nata271489

He is the king = Он король - nominative case
There is no king in this castle = В этом замке нет короля - genitive
We serve the king=Мы служим королю - dative
We see the king=Мы видим короля - accusative
We are familiar with the king=Мы знакомы с королём - instrumental
We talked about the king=Мы говорили о короле - prepositional


BenYoung84

Let's all think of служить as meaning "to provide service". Then the dative thing makes more sense.


DmitrijKoz2

Мы служим Кому(чему)? - королю. Мы кушаем Кого(что)? - короля)


VartanKarapetyan

служить кому? королю


Golden_Bear

English speakers do not think in term of "кому" and "кого", etc.


Golden_Bear

For English speakers it is about finding the right preposition. The dative case in Russian implies the English preposition "to". Although the Russian speaker thinks "I serve to the king", the English speaker does not. In fact, it is poor English because 'serve' is not a prepositional verb (i.e., a verb that requires a preposition). Although "I serve the king" is a correct translation of the Russian "Я служу королю", it trips up the English speaker because in the English version "the king" is in the accusative case, and not dative. Служить is one of those Russian words that takes the dative case, that is, it has the word "to" already built into it. The comment above about translating "служит" as "to provide service" is brilliant, because it is a prepositional verb construction that leads the English speaker to "I provide service to the king", which then translates to the correct Russian construction in the dative case. Вот так!


andrevieir.a

Королю has such a funny sound to me (brazilian)


cezarbraga4

Indeed. Russian is uma língua do королю


soycarente

this sounds so wrong in portuguese


huedor2077

Useless information: "королю" sounds exactly like "dick" in Portuguese.


SnakeBelmont

praticamente quase igualzinho


Felix--

"We serve the королю" - laughs in Brazilian.


BasilLouis

Why couldn't the word царь be used for king?


ashalynd

It is a subtle topic. King (an European monarch) is never translated as царь. But if you are talking about ancient kings, e.g. the ones mentioned un the Bible, the translation царь is the right one. Russian language has a lot of specific terms for similar social roles in different places and times. Not everyone knows all of them, of course. But король vs царь is a common knowledge, of course.


N4p0L30n

Мы убиваем королю!


2bXB3

Короля after убить/убивать. Masculine animate accusative. Служим is one of those semi-rare verbs that takes the dative like: помочь/помогать, дать/давать, говорить/сказать, etc.


Arsya123

Служит Россий. Any one remember this song?


SnakeBelmont

это звучит хорошо по-португальски

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.