1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Moment kann nicht besser…

"Der Moment kann nicht besser sein!"

Translation:The moment could not be better!

November 19, 2015

15 Comments


BethDuffus1

'Der Moment kann besser nicht sein'? Why would this not be OK? I do find word order confusing in German.


lizzy0127

nicht, as an adverb, follows immediately after verb, here the verb you want to negate is kann.


BethDuffus1

That makes sense. Thank you.


KeanChan1

Does nicht have to follow the first verb or precede the infinitive? There are some sentences like "Ich muss zur Schule nicht gehen" Are we negating muss or gehen here?


h.andy.gos

ok, this messes with my head. why is could possible here? I would have thought that this should be only can. I put can and was right, but to me the sentences "The moment can not be better" and "The moment could not be better" are different.


lizzy0127

I remember my teacher said "kann" only means ability, but not possibility. So anyone has a better idea how to interpret this in English?


DarshanChandekar

why can't it be "this moment cannot be better"


CapnDoug

Because the sentence is "Der Moment" and der means "the" and not "this".


samuviti

The translation is incorrect. It should read "the moment cannot be better" - the tense is present, not Konjunktiv II.


Materhorn

Would "The moment can't be any better!" be wrong?


roman2095

what about "koennte nicht besser"?


SimoneBa

Der Moment könnte nicht besser sein should count.


hechap

Would not the equivalent expression in English be "The time could not be better."?


CapnDoug

That would have pretty much the same meaning, however that isn't a good direct translation. "Der moment" = "The moment" and "kann" = "can". So your sentence would be more a translation of "Die Zeit könnte nicht besser sein." rather than a translation of what the original sentence says.


Dizz

Is sein required here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.