1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У России большая армия."

"У России большая армия."

Translation:Russia has a large army.

November 19, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Красная армия всех сильней!


Alexmalaho

    Nope. It would be Russia has a huge army. Lol.


POCKOCMOC

    Sounds like propaganda.


pistekjakub

    Is it correct to add there a word есть - 'У России есть большая армия.' ?


Arphile

    If you want to focus on the fact Russia has an army, you would say 'У России есть армия'. However, it is well-known Russia has an army and the focus is not on the fact it exists, but on the adjective (here большая). In this case, leaving out есть is better


Alexmalaho

    Yes. To me У Росси большая армия sounds more neutrally


Zimba623761

    You don't need есть in all situations


MarkoR2

    how would you say, that "a large army is in Russia"? (foreign one)


Shady_arc

    Naturally, something like В России находится большая армия.


MarkoR2

    thank you so much


Christyanbf

    Couldn't that phrase mean "there's a large army in Russia", as well?


Nata271489

    there's a large army in Russia = в России есть большая армия
    Russia has a large army = у России есть большая армия (=Россия имеет большую армию)


Zimba623761

    You don't need 'есть'. Besides, this is exactly as it is spoken in Russian in the lesson.


Zimba623761

    The question asks one to write the Russian we hear, not translate what we hear


Zimba623761

    You are not asking for the spoken Russian sentence to be translated into English! After three tries, I finally put the English translation down. Then it informs me that I incorrectly put in English. I'm now going to lose a whole lesson plus avoid this series on history

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.