1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det var ro i skogen."

"Det var ro i skogen."

Translation:There was calm in the forest.

November 19, 2015

4 Comments


LilithGNM

Is "it was calm in the forest" incorrect?


grydolva

That would be one of the 126 accepted alternatives.


DeLillaSkoene

Why is it not "rolig"?


Candidandelion

It's the difference between 'there was calm' and 'it was calm'.

In the former, 'calm' is an (abstract) noun and the correct form is ro.

In the latter, 'calm' is an adjective and the correct form is rolig.

It can be confusing because in English the two words are the same (although you can think of the noun form as 'calmness').

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.