1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det var ro i skogen."

"Det var ro i skogen."

Translation:There was calm in the forest.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Is "it was calm in the forest" incorrect?


grydolva

That would be one of the 126 accepted alternatives.


Julius_Nebula

Huh. I tried that answer but it was rejected. :/


grydolva

I just copied/pasted it from the first post into the test-facility and it came back green? Sometimes Duo get a hiccup though, I have gotten funny feedbacks in the German tree occasionally (like suggesting an answer, and it being exactly what I just answered)


Julius_Nebula

Weird. I'll just assume it was a hiccup then. Tusen takk! :)


Cynthia324496

Why is it not "rolig"?


Candidandelion

It's the difference between 'there was calm' and 'it was calm'.

In the former, 'calm' is an (abstract) noun and the correct form is ro.

In the latter, 'calm' is an adjective and the correct form is rolig.

It can be confusing because in English the two words are the same (although you can think of the noun form as 'calmness').

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.