"Поставь, пожалуйста, зонт вон там."

Translation:Please put the umbrella over there.

November 19, 2015

20 Comments


Theron126

The Russian doesn't say "your umbrella", surely "the umbrella" should at least be accepted?

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

Sure. Fixed.

November 19, 2015

Theron126

Thanks!

November 19, 2015

Brunobruniii

It seems that there are a lot of Russian words for put...

September 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Well, there are two main "detailed" words for an object being somewhere: стоя́ть ("to stand") and лежа́ть ("to lie"). So there are verbs to describe putting object into that position:

  • "to set" ста́вить (imperf..), поста́вить (perf.)
  • "to lay" класть (imperf..), положи́ть (perf.)

If you say "Я поставил X" then the result is "X стоит". If you say "Я положил X" then the result is "X лежит". It is not much more complicated than that.

If you add the verb "hang", which is less common but useful for some kinds of objects (pictures, clothes) you also have висе́ть and ве́шать/пове́сить.

When I see the English verb "put" without much context I usually imagine "положить" first. However, these verbs are generally not interchangeable, i.e. if you ask someone to "lay down" a chair by the cabinet they'll think you want the chair on its side, not upright (we use "поставить" for objects that were designed to have a stable upright orientation, like furniture, cups, pots, plates, keyboards, TVs, table lamps etc.).

September 7, 2016

Brunobruniii

Thank you for help. I do understand what you are saying but what was confusing is in Croatian these words lost their usage (even though they do exist) we only say staviti which means put (example Stavi ruke na leđa - put your hands behind your back, Stavi pištolj na pod - put the gun on the floor, Stavi nogu na nogu - put your feet on your feet , stavi stolac na glavu - put the chair on your head, stavi pravu stvar na pravo mjesto - put the right thing on/in the right place, stavi mačku na ormar - put the cat on the closet, stavi taj keks na krov - put that cookie on the roof and there is also ostavi se moje kćeri i moga sina but forget that one) I would use better examples but since i am learning from duolingo, it's not possible :)

September 7, 2016

bvdstel1

What is the effect of adding "вон" to this sentence? I can't find a translation for that precise word. Wiktionary translates it to "off, out, away" or used with там to informally say "over there". Does it make sense to translate this sentence literally to something like "Put the umbrella away there"?

May 11, 2017

Shady_arc

In a combination with там it is a sort of a pointing gesture to express "over there".

On their own там/туда are mostly used with a pre-established place (the one you named before). When you instead wave in the direction where the place is, you will most often use вон там or вон туда.

May 11, 2017

bvdstel1

I see. Is it safe to say that вон does not really have a literal translation in this sentence, but is more of a particle to indicate that something is in the "general" direction of the place?

May 12, 2017

chrisoconn18

'place your umbrella there please' - was not accepted. Do you need to say 'over'?

April 1, 2017

Rekty

Over there = вон там. There = там.

April 29, 2017

chrisoconn18

thanks Rekty

May 12, 2017

Rekty

No problem. As Shady_arc said: In a combination with там it (вон) is a sort of a pointing gesture to express "over there".

May 12, 2017

IlanBen-Am

Is this some irregular imperative form? All the imperatives I've seen end in и/ите, (or reflexive ending), but never like this! Is there an explanation?

May 15, 2017

natalyaU

II person singular Verbs in the imperative are formed from the basis of present (imperfective) or the simple future (perfective) tense using zero suffix or suffix-и. Morphological characteristics of the genus are not. A zero suffix is used for verbs in the present tense, in the 2nd or 3rd person singular and 1st or 3rd person plural or ending softened the consonant letter, or on -й if:

the stress falls on the basis of: сЯдешь- сядь (sit down), вЕришь - верь (believe), мОешь - мой (wash), рЕжешь - режь (cut) (exception: лечь- ляг( lie);

the stress falls on the final vowel: поёшь- пой (sing), бьёшь - бей (beat), льёшь- лей (pour)

May 18, 2017

natalyaU

The suffix -и is used for verbs in the present tense, in all persons (or in the 1st person singular), if the stress falls on the ending: ведУ - веди (lead), несУ- неси (bear), пишУ - пиши (write) (exception: дать - дай (give), вставать - вставай (get up), etc.

For some verbs can be used both inflections: выброси и выбрось (throw away), чисти и чисть (clean), etс.

May 18, 2017

Morgan1039

Shouldn't it be "зонту"?

December 27, 2018

Roman_Key

Nope

January 6, 2019

Roman_Key

Shouldn't the Russian sentence be "Поставь, пожалуйста, зонт вон туда."? It sounds more natural in Russian.

January 3, 2019

rune-skelley

Pervasive audio bug -- last ~one second of sentence gets cut off. Not specific to this question.

January 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.