"Мой брат открыл шкаф, но там ничего не было."

Translation:My brother opened the wardrobe, but there was nothing there.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

But I could have sworn that the magical land of Narnia was inside!

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

@96Seaturtles

но but

там there

ничего nothing

не было there wasn't

Then you remove the double negative.

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

I don't understand the construction" но там ничего не было". It's literally but there nothing it was not. How does it translate to "but there was nothing there"

2 years ago

relox84
relox84

Ничего не + verb is a very common structure in russian, used to express that the object of the verb is 'nothing' . In this case the verb is 'было' (there was) so 'ничего не было' translates to 'there was nothing'.

2 years ago

cptchuckle

I'm going to have a hard time remembering that ничего ≠ никогда

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.