1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат открыл шкаф, но там…

"Мой брат открыл шкаф, но там ничего не было."

Translation:My brother opened the wardrobe, but there was nothing there.

November 19, 2015

13 Comments


BrookeLorren

But I could have sworn that the magical land of Narnia was inside!


Scian4

Nope, just fur coats...


Rewm

@96Seaturtles

но but

там there

ничего nothing

не было there wasn't

Then you remove the double negative.


cptchuckle

I'm going to have a hard time remembering that ничего ≠ никогда


Neon_Iceberg

Ничего = nothing and никогда = never.

Я никогда ничего не забывал = I never forgot nothing

P.S. I know that this phrase is used with the word "anything", not "nothing", but I wrote it like a mnemonic thing.


Scian4

Lol, "I never done nothing, constable!"


Morgan1039

So why does «было» go at the end of the sentence?


96Seaturtles

I don't understand the construction" но там ничего не было". It's literally but there nothing it was not. How does it translate to "but there was nothing there"


relox84

Ничего не + verb is a very common structure in russian, used to express that the object of the verb is 'nothing' . In this case the verb is 'было' (there was) so 'ничего не было' translates to 'there was nothing'.


deepfriedmcrib

Everything has to be negated so double and triple negatives are a necessary function if the grammar structure.


carneeki

... кроме льва и ведьмы! / ... except a lion and a witch!


ohadh

it sounds like he's putting the emphasis on the latter part of the word было, but still pronouncing it ah instead of oh, when an emphasized o always gets an oh sound. what's the correct pronunciation?


Kundoo

"Не было" is pronounced as if it was a single word "небыло" with the stress falling on "е". "Было" without the "не" is stressed on "ы".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.