"Мой брат открыл шкаф, но там ничего не было."

Translation:My brother opened the wardrobe, but there was nothing there.

November 19, 2015

8 Comments


BrookeLorren

But I could have sworn that the magical land of Narnia was inside!

November 19, 2015

Rewm

@96Seaturtles

но but

там there

ничего nothing

не было there wasn't

Then you remove the double negative.

September 30, 2016

96Seaturtles

I don't understand the construction" но там ничего не было". It's literally but there nothing it was not. How does it translate to "but there was nothing there"

September 23, 2016

relox84

Ничего не + verb is a very common structure in russian, used to express that the object of the verb is 'nothing' . In this case the verb is 'было' (there was) so 'ничего не было' translates to 'there was nothing'.

October 11, 2016

TerminatorAlso

Everything has to be negated so double and triple negatives are a necessary function if the grammar structure.

April 23, 2019

cptchuckle

I'm going to have a hard time remembering that ничего ≠ никогда

August 5, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

Ничего = nothing and никогда = never.

Я никогда ничего не забывал = I never forgot nothing

P.S. I know that this phrase is used with the word "anything", not "nothing", but I wrote it like a mnemonic thing.

June 17, 2019

Morgan1039

So why does «было» go at the end of the sentence?

July 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.