1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня иногда ходит в это кафе…

"Ваня иногда ходит в это кафе."

Translation:Vanya sometimes goes to this café.

November 19, 2015

24 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

hehe I got this wrong because I spelled Vanya's name in cyrillic :P


Guenter212784

hehe, and I got it wrong because I translated (...) "into this café"


AbrahamLacayo

Would it be incorrect to say Ваня иногда ходит в этом кафе?


Imnuts7

You can't use prepositional with verbs of motion


donnie.leroy

you can say it, but it would mean that he is sometimes walking around inside this cafe. в + accusative (if indicating direction); в + prepositional (if indicating a place, a location). e.g.: in the house -- в доме (prepositional); (in)to the house -- в дом (accusative).


kotobuh

It is right if Vanya walks inside the cafe from one table to another.


El-Inc

Would replacing "ходит" with "идёт" make a difference?


Zakir12

The second one means he is going to the cafe right now.


Nika0816

How about ходит в этот кафе?


anna.stepa

no, you can't say that because "кафе" is the neuter gender, thus "это" should be used. Этот is only used for masculine:

это кафе, это окно. but этот ресторан, этот кинотеатр


LuigiNeri2

Спасибо. Мне нравится это!!!


AlexEngert1

Did anyone else loop the audio just because it sounds cool? Cause I did.


SharichkaV

Why is it incorrect to say "Vanya occasionally goes to this cafe"?


WayneBenne6

Except if it is marked by a Duolingo computer!!!!


Theron126

That's why you have a report button :-)


Joshua385810

I translated иногда as occasionally and got it wrong. Thats the definition Duolingo gave me. What gives?


WayneBenne6

Are the words occasionally and sometimes not synonyms?


Ema439209

If you want to split hairs about usage. Occasionally actually means you use/go/do on occasions. While sometimes means, some times. (not particularly related to specific occasions). Also I believe, sometimes is a little more frequent than occasionally. But yes, in casual speech I would say they are synonyms.

Whether the meaning of иногда is the same, I will leave to the native Russian speakers. I am curious myself.


Mark144924

Иногда can also mean occasionally as well as sometimes.


consultjohan

Can't we use something like a subjunctive "go" for emphasis here? "Vanya sometimes go to this café." I'm just guessing because it feels strange to hear it with "goes". I'm not a native English speaker.


tsooj

Pub and cafe - are they different?


Alejandra529660

If you say «goes», shouldn't you say «that» café instead of «this». If you are saying «this» should you use «come». Are there equivalent words in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.