"Ваня иногда ходит в это кафе."

Translation:Vanya sometimes goes to this café.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

hehe I got this wrong because I spelled Vanya's name in cyrillic :P

3 years ago

Guenter212784

hehe, and I got it wrong because I translated (...) "into this café"

6 months ago

AbrahamLacayo

Would it be incorrect to say Ваня иногда ходит в этом кафе?

3 years ago

Imnuts7

You can't use prepositional with verbs of motion

3 years ago

donnie.leroy

you can say it, but it would mean that he is sometimes walking around inside this cafe. в + accusative (if indicating direction); в + prepositional (if indicating a place, a location). e.g.: in the house -- в доме (prepositional); (in)to the house -- в дом (accusative).

3 years ago

kotobuh

It is right if Vanya walks inside the cafe from one table to another.

2 years ago

El-Inc

Would replacing "ходит" with "идёт" make a difference?

1 year ago

Zakir12

The second one means he is going to the cafe right now.

1 year ago

Nika0816

How about ходит в этот кафе?

3 years ago

anna.stepa

no, you can't say that because "кафе" is the neuter gender, thus "это" should be used. Этот is only used for masculine:

это кафе, это окно. but этот ресторан, этот кинотеатр

3 years ago

KikeMaster3000

Jetom? definitely not Jeto

2 years ago

AlexEngert1

Did anyone else loop the audio just because it sounds cool? Cause I did.

2 years ago

SharichkaV

Why is it incorrect to say "Vanya occasionally goes to this cafe"?

2 years ago

Theron126

I think it's OK.

2 years ago

WayneBenne6

Except if it is marked by a Duolingo computer!!!!

1 year ago

Theron126

That's why you have a report button :-)

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast

As I explained above (but you shouldn't need an explanation if you're a native speaker, should you?), this is definitely wrong. One "comes" to "this" place, and "goes" to "that" place. If you were across the street from the cafe in question, you would say: "He goes to that cafe." If you were standing right in front of the cafe or actually inside it, you would say: "he comes to this cafe." This is a basic rule of spatial concepts which also applies to all the other languages I know, including Japanese, which is completely unrelated to English.

2 years ago

Theron126

What do you say if you're at home and pointing at the cafe on a map?

I don't think most English speakers would have a problem with talking about "going to this cafe" while across the street from it, certainly not if you're contrasting it with "that cafe" behind you. In fact, I don't think most people would see a problem if you said it while standing right in front or even inside. I'd even say it sounds more natural in informal speech.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast

The "pointing on a map scenario" is the only one that works. The rest of your comment seems to be the work of a troll! You cannot be serious! If you really believe these things, your native language is not the same as mine: it's not even in the same universe.

2 years ago

Theron126

If you can say it sitting at home pointing on a map, why not across the street, pointing at the building?

To be honest, I think the same about you sometimes. You clearly know correct, formal English very well, but at times I think you're out of touch with what sounds normal in everyday conversational English.

I was told once that I'm from a different planet, but that was in the middle of Russia so maybe it doesn't really count :-)

2 years ago

Joshua385810

I translated иногда as occasionally and got it wrong. Thats the definition Duolingo gave me. What gives?

2 years ago

WayneBenne6

Agreed!!

1 year ago

WayneBenne6

Are the words occasionally and sometimes not synonyms?

1 year ago

Ema439209

If you want to split hairs about usage. Occasionally actually means you use/go/do on occasions. While sometimes means, some times. (not particularly related to specific occasions). Also I believe, sometimes is a little more frequent than occasionally. But yes, in casual speech I would say they are synonyms.

Whether the meaning of иногда is the same, I will leave to the native Russian speakers. I am curious myself.

1 year ago

Mark144924

Иногда can also mean occasionally as well as sometimes.

1 year ago

consultjohan

Can't we use something like a subjunctive "go" for emphasis here? "Vanya sometimes go to this café." I'm just guessing because it feels strange to hear it with "goes". I'm not a native English speaker.

1 year ago

tsooj

Pub and cafe - are they different?

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast

I put: "Vanya sometimes goes to that cafe," which was marked correct, but the alternative answer "Vanya sometimes goes to this cafe" was also given. This is inconceivable English. If we are at or near the cafe, we use "this," not "that," and the verb will be "comes," not "goes." Thus, there are two possible patterns in English: "... comes to this cafe" or "... goes to that cafe." This sort of mistake is all over this Russian course. I'm also doing the German course, and you don't find the same sort of mistakes. I'm sure this is partly caused by the greater difference between the two languages, especially in expressing spatial concepts, but a lack of care in designing the course also seem apparent. Still, as it's free, maybe I shouldn't complain too much.

2 years ago

ConchiCastillo

You are right about "coming here/to this place", and "going there/to that place". However, since we lack context, we might have to take a softer line here. We could, for example, say, "She sometimes goes to this café" while pointing to a place on a street plan or to a flyer advertising said place, couldn't we?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.