"One cannot live here."

Translation:Здесь нельзя жить.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is it wrong if "здесь" is at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A more neutral word order usually has time and place near the beginning of the sentence, unless they are a part of the message.

You may read more here, though, of course, it is more a set of guidelines than a set of universal rule for ANY sentence. We do not follow the most neutral word order ever, just pick out those word orders that sound rather natural (at least, without some very particular context or intonation to justify why the sentence is all backwards).

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks. So it would sound weird that way?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe in this situation:

"Hello. Where can I not smoke?"

"Oh, you can't smoke right here"

"Thanks"

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I see, thanks.

3 years ago

DimaVinogr2

It's supposed to be: Living here is not allowed. Or You can't live here.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I am pretty sure "You cannot (can't) live here" is accepted

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Does this sentence mean more "it isn't possible to live here" or " You are not allowed to live here". Or is it entirely dependent on context? I previously thought "нельзя" had more of a "forbidden" meaning.

3 years ago

LilJamesCameron

This is a terrible translation. Especially for a test. In English (as well as some Russian) making "One" or "один" the subject changes the meaning of the sentence. Even if we're not going for %100 literal.

2 years ago

Osophy

Guys If you wants us to stop making stupid mistakes : you are going to have to make a lesson on the Moscovite word order ( Or at least the one that is asked by Duolingo ) you know as a bonus lesson on the store or whatever : but make a standard that we can all learn for a matter of convenience.

1 year ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

What's wrong with "Тут не можно жить"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The «не можно» part.

2 years ago

voithos
voithos

Could you explain what is incorrect about the «не можно» part?

1 year ago

Ingvarr_ekb
Ingvarr_ekb

You can't say that way. The verb "мочь" never used with "не" in such situations. You should use "Нельзя" instead.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.