"There is no name on the door."

Translation:На двери нет имени.

November 19, 2015

9 Comments


Alan_Beaumont

Is it not alright the other way round? As in: "Нет имени на двери."

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

In poetry, maybe :)

November 19, 2015

KrICEtON

Нет имени на двери!
Такая вот потеря... )))

January 1, 2016

iafisher

Is На двери имени нет not acceptable?

January 24, 2017

123annn

Why is it not на двере?

June 17, 2017

chsemyonova

What case is "двери" in?

June 23, 2017

Shady_arc

It is the Prepositional. На and В are generally only used with the Accusative or the Prepositional.

  • there is a set expression "пойти в" + Nominative plural (it means to decide and become a person of a certain occupation).
June 23, 2017

csnufkin

Is имени in the genitive because of нет?

October 8, 2018

chsemyonova

Yes.

October 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.