"past life"

Translation:прошлая жизнь

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


coloraday

What's wrong with 'прошедшая жизнь', please?

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

прошедшая жизнь is a combination that is seldom used to describe the span of life that has passed already. "Past" is usually translated as «прошедший» when you are talking about grammatical tense (прошедшее время, настоящее время, будущее время). Your previous incarnation (metaphorical or real, if you believe in reincarnation) is «прошлая» жизнь.

November 19, 2015

coloraday

Thank you very much.

November 20, 2015

subtlepseudonym

Would it be incorrect to say жизнь прошлая as a means of emphasis on прошлая?

August 7, 2016

Shady_arc

In poetry or similar contexts. Placing declined forms of adjectives before a noun is a serious business in Russian. We rarely use inversion here IRL, even though it is commonplace in songs an poems.

August 8, 2016

tomgur2002

Can one say «последная жизнь», and if so - what's the difference between these two options?

December 10, 2017

Hasanovamene

Последняя жизнь means Final life/The last life.

August 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.