1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "past life"

"past life"

Translation:прошлая жизнь

November 19, 2015

10 Comments


coloraday

What's wrong with 'прошедшая жизнь', please?


Shady_arc
Mod

прошедшая жизнь is a combination that is seldom used to describe the span of life that has passed already. "Past" is usually translated as «прошедший» when you are talking about grammatical tense (прошедшее время, настоящее время, будущее время). Your previous incarnation (metaphorical or real, if you believe in reincarnation) is «прошлая» жизнь.


coloraday

Thank you very much.


IQnEQ4U

What is the Anglo-Phonetic Spelling of "Life" in Russian ? I do appreciate the word bank for those of us that do not have the Capability of Switching to the Cyrillic Alphabet. I have tried jizn', djizn', jeezn', jhizn' and more..Thank You for your website. I am brushing up on Six Languages and am studying 7 More ! Blessings Always !


Shady_arc
Mod

Probably zhizn'

The sound of s in pleasure or g in genre is often transcribed as ZH. Like, similar to SH, only voiced.


subtlepseudonym

Would it be incorrect to say жизнь прошлая as a means of emphasis on прошлая?


Shady_arc
Mod

In poetry or similar contexts. Placing declined forms of adjectives before a noun is a serious business in Russian. We rarely use inversion here IRL, even though it is commonplace in songs an poems.


Martin135869

Like in "вставай страна огромная"


tomgur2002

Can one say «последная жизнь», and if so - what's the difference between these two options?


Begumnobegum

Последняя жизнь means Final life/The last life.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.