"Whose water is it?"

Translation:Чья это вода?

November 19, 2015

15 Comments


segviolation

Why isn't it "ета вода"?

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

Russian rarely uses questions like "Whose is this water?" Normally it is similar to "Whose water is this?", with unchanging «это» between the question word and the object.

November 19, 2015

styaan

So it's always "это", whatever the gender of the noun it relates to? Is this a general rule or just a rule for this specific question?

My first language is also a Slavic one and this just sounds so... wrong to me. Why would you not change the ending of "это", especially in the written form of communication?

December 13, 2015

Bobboski

Because it's an absolute rule. All languages have this kind of grammar features.

January 19, 2016

seanballard

Sounds the same to me regardless ha

February 27, 2018

Pop2323pop

Why does the word "чья" have a soft sign if the vowel я already makes ч soft? Why is it not spelled "чя"? or do I misunderstand how the soft sign works

November 28, 2015

Shady_arc

The spelling follows the pattern used i Russian when the consonant is soft but the vowel letter retains its Й sound.

We never write чя, but is would be pronounced same as /ча/ because Ч is always palatalized.

чья is pronounced /чйа/.

November 29, 2015

Pop2323pop

thank you :)

November 29, 2015

Stradaniye

I tried wording it «чья вода это.» Is this word order not used?

December 27, 2015

Shady_arc

It isn't. At least, normally it is an appropriate form of чей + "это" + the noun.

December 27, 2015

levisjeans9

Чья вода это?

August 10, 2016

Ilya_krsk

"эта" "'это" оба правильные

April 10, 2018

deathcoretrash

It should be «эта». «это» is not natural in this context.

//Russian-speaking native

October 3, 2018

TaylorShai

Can you explain why?

March 31, 2019

Vygandas11

Чья эта вода? Непрокатывает :(

February 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.