"Моядочьсмотритназвёзды."

Translation:My daughter is looking at the stars.

3 years ago

23 Comments


subtlepseudonym

I just want anyone who read that comment thread above to know that stars DO move, albeit very slowly relative to the distance at which we're observing them.

2 years ago

Skjellyfetti

Is "my daughter watches the stars" correct?

Seems like the only difference is present simple vs. present continuous and no difference here in Russian?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, it is not that bad.

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"Watch" in English can only be used about objects that are moving or doing something. You can watch a play or a dog running, but you cannot watch a tree or a star: you look at them.

2 years ago

Skjellyfetti

I think you can use either - there is just a different meaning between the two. "Watch" implies over an extended period and "look" implies a short period.

"I went out and watched the stars last night." - implies stargazing

"I went out and looked at the stars last night." - sounds more like you went outside and glanced at the stars.

But, I certainly don't think either should be tagged "incorrect".

2 years ago

IcarusUnwinged

Native english speaker: I disagree. There is no requirement on the thing being watched. You can watch anything. A guard could be hired to watch a statue. Which is different than looking at it. Its more about the action taker than the object.

3 months ago

Tultag
Tultag

звезды is in accusative case right?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes.

1 year ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

"My daughter is star gazing" should be accepted. (Native English - American - speaker here)

11 months ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

why is the "на" there?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

For the same reason the English "look at" somehow has "at". This is the preposition the phrase requires. Watching TV, though, uses this verb without any prepositions («Я смотрю телевизор»).

2 years ago

caseylittrell

Can звезда also be an astrononical term, or is it just like five pointed shape that you see in the sky or perhaps the symbol itself?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is an astronomical term first and foremost. Звёзды are the small bright objects you can see in the sky at nights. You do not see the five-pointed shape, by the way (can you see stars where you live?) Due to the large distance between our solar system and even the nearest stars, we always see stars as small dots (how small is, essentially, limited by the resolution of the equipment). This, and the apparent lack of stellar parallax was once a strong argument against the Earth orbitin the Sun. It was only later when the better optics let us see that some stars are slightly "moving" as the seasons change and that stars are not as large as we see them.

Звезда also means a symbol (for example, ☆, ✡, ✧ or ✶) and a type of celebrity.

2 years ago

caseylittrell

Thank you for the explanation. I have seen stars before and I know that they're just dots haha :) (I don't know why I said the five-pointed shape thing)

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

Звездный Путь?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

What's the diff in смотри/посмотри?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

По- is a prefix in this case, indicating the perfective aspect of the verb. In the past tense, the perfective shows an action happened and was completed. "She watched" instead of the imperfective "She was watching." I assume this rather complex lesson will come much later.

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

Is my daughter is glancing at the stars accepted?

1 year ago

AugustaCiupol

Is it also acceptable to interpret "smotrit na zvezdy" as "stargazing?"

1 year ago

itsrogger

I wonder if it's just a coincidence that свезда replaces е with ё in the plural just like сестра does.

1 year ago

itsrogger

Sorry, звезда*

1 year ago

Julian710976
Julian710976

How is звёзды pronounced?

2 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung
2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.