1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя дочь смотрит на звёзды."

"Моя дочь смотрит на звёзды."

Translation:My daughter is looking at the stars.

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


subtlepseudonym

I just want anyone who read that comment thread above to know that stars DO move, albeit very slowly relative to the distance at which we're observing them.


Tultag

звезды is in accusative case right?


vuceta87

Shouldn't it be звёзд? I'm a bit confused


Shady_arc

The plural of звезда is звёзды.

Звёзд is the Genitive plural (which would be the Accusative if you mean living beings, i.e. movie stars).


vuceta87

Thanks for explanation. I thought this rule applied for masculine and neutral nouns only. All clear now


Shady_arc

It also applies to all nouns in the plural.


Skjellyfetti

Is "my daughter watches the stars" correct?

Seems like the only difference is present simple vs. present continuous and no difference here in Russian?


Shady_arc

Yeah, it is not that bad.


TheDisneyPicture

Моя дочь наблюдает за звёздами


Leighfy7

why is the "на" there?


Shady_arc

For the same reason the English "look at" somehow has "at". This is the preposition the phrase requires. Watching TV, though, uses this verb without any prepositions («Я смотрю телевизор»).


Julian710976

How is звёзды pronounced?


laugh2000

The synthesized speech pronunciation is confusing, I hear something that can be either "zve-zde" or "zvyo-zde".


Aled581662

In the recording it sounds like звёзды is pronounced like звезды (genitive singular) with the stress on the final Ы. It sounds wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Can звезда also be an astrononical term, or is it just like five pointed shape that you see in the sky or perhaps the symbol itself?


Shady_arc

    It is an astronomical term first and foremost. Звёзды are the small bright objects you can see in the sky at nights. You do not see the five-pointed shape, by the way (can you see stars where you live?) Due to the large distance between our solar system and even the nearest stars, we always see stars as small dots (how small is, essentially, limited by the resolution of the equipment). This, and the apparent lack of stellar parallax was once a strong argument against the Earth orbitin the Sun. It was only later when the better optics let us see that some stars are slightly "moving" as the seasons change and that stars are not as large as we see them.

    Звезда also means a symbol (for example, ☆, ✡, ✧ or ✶) and a type of celebrity.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for the explanation. I have seen stars before and I know that they're just dots haha :) (I don't know why I said the five-pointed shape thing)


Chucklenuts7

      What's the diff in смотри/посмотри?


a22brad22

      По- is a prefix in this case, indicating the perfective aspect of the verb. In the past tense, the perfective shows an action happened and was completed. "She watched" instead of the imperfective "She was watching." I assume this rather complex lesson will come much later.


AugustaCiupol

      Is it also acceptable to interpret "smotrit na zvezdy" as "stargazing?"


EmmaRoshan

      I'd like to know that too


itsrogger

      I wonder if it's just a coincidence that свезда replaces е with ё in the plural just like сестра does.


itsrogger

      Sorry, звезда*


ClarkStephen

      "My daughter is star gazing" should be accepted. (Native English - American - speaker here)


HerrReineke

      Келли смотреть на звёзды...


cdbain

      How is "My daughter is looking to the stars" incorrect?


GammaMAXX

      This should be accepted as an answer. To say someone is "looking to the stars" sounds a bit poetic, but it's still valid English.


P-Code

      Звездный Путь?


enzotavares

      Why we don't use the prepositional case after "на" in this situation?


Shady_arc

      Well, she is not on the stars while gazing, she is rather looking in the direction of the stars. So the directional interpretation makes sense.


avernie

      Lol i answered in Spanish (it is my native tongue but there wasn't any russian course in Spanish back then)


iarla_c

      My daughter's looking at the stars marked wrong?


EmmaRoshan

      Would "My daughter is stargazing" not work here?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.