"Dad will arrive in Russia in three hours."

Translation:Папа прилетит в Россию через три часа.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


Katja...S

There is no way of knowing that arrive means arriving by plane in the sentence :(

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

That's why we accept both.

November 19, 2015

Domcje

What are the other possibilities (e. g. dad arrives by train, on foot (because he is hiking))? Придёт? Приедет?

May 10, 2018

EmanuelaOd1

Приди (on foot) Прибежать (running) Приехать (by car, bus and transports) Прилетать (by plane) Приплыть (by "water" ex. Swimming) Etc . :)

January 17, 2019

Audars1

Why Отец is wrong?

November 6, 2016

EmanuelaOd1

Because отец is the equivalent of "father" is far more formal than dad... The meaning is the same, the form is different

January 17, 2019

groovolog

Почему не принимается - "Отец прибудет в Россию через три часа"?

May 8, 2019

vitoreiji

Can't в Россию go after через три часа?

December 12, 2017

Dembell91

Почему именно прилетает? Он может приехать поездом, автобусом и т.д. и т.п.

June 4, 2019

Ella10004

Why not "в России"?

June 13, 2019

groovolog

В России - it happens just in Russia(e.g.: I live in Russia; I work in Russia - both mean "в России").

В Россию - something/someone goes from abroad to Russia(e.g.: I go (from abroad) to Russia - В Россию).

June 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.