Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dad will arrive in Russia in three hours."

Translation:Папа прилетит в Россию через три часа.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Katja...S
Katja...S

There is no way of knowing that arrive means arriving by plane in the sentence :(

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's why we accept both.

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

What are the other possibilities (e. g. dad arrives by train, on foot (because he is hiking))? Придёт? Приедет?

4 months ago

Audars1

Why Отец is wrong?

1 year ago

vitoreiji
vitoreiji

Can't в Россию go after через три часа?

9 months ago