1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad will arrive in Russia in…

"Dad will arrive in Russia in three hours."

Translation:Папа прилетит в Россию через три часа.

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


Katja...S

There is no way of knowing that arrive means arriving by plane in the sentence :(


Shady_arc

That's why we accept both.


Domcje

What are the other possibilities (e. g. dad arrives by train, on foot (because he is hiking))? Придёт? Приедет?


EmanuelaOd1

Приди (on foot) Прибежать (running) Приехать (by car, bus and transports) Прилетать (by plane) Приплыть (by "water" ex. Swimming) Etc . :)


Patrick159815

приехать doesn't work


Tommythewho12

Because you are supposed to use the 3rd person "приедет" instead of the infinitive form.


Clinton647554

Do you? I had "папа приезжает в Россию через три часа" and was marked wrong.


Shady_arc

Your sentence is in the present tense. It is also correct (we can do this for planned trips and events)—but it is not what the original sentence says.


Clinton647554

Thank you, I see now.


ljubisap

This is not quite true: I entered: "Папа придёт в Россию через три часа." and the answer was not accepted.


Achilleus30

Not only that, but if he lives three hours walking distance from the border, he could even be arriving in the country by foot in three hours. There is nothing in logic or context, which dictates from the English, that the traveler is arriving by plane, or even by vehicle.


Audars1

Why Отец is wrong?


EmanuelaOd1

Because отец is the equivalent of "father" is far more formal than dad... The meaning is the same, the form is different


groovolog

Почему не принимается - "Отец прибудет в Россию через три часа"?


Ella10004

Why not "в России"?


groovolog

В России - it happens just in Russia(e.g.: I live in Russia; I work in Russia - both mean "в России").

В Россию - something/someone goes from abroad to Russia(e.g.: I go (from abroad) to Russia - В Россию).


KalenGi

So basically in the first case (России) Russia is the location of the action while in the second case (Россию) Russia is the target of the action.


Alexey387055

I don't understand it too ;-(


vitoreiji

Can't в Россию go after через три часа?


Dembell91

Почему именно прилетает? Он может приехать поездом, автобусом и т.д. и т.п.


Alexey387055

Кстати говоря, для меня, как русскоговорящего, выражение "папа прилетает (приезжает и т.п) через..." означает будущее время. Но здесь это признается ошибкой.


Shady_arc

В английском такое тоже используется, поэтому да, ошибка.


V0174

What about Папа приехат в Россию через три часа? Not accepted. Is приехать a wrong word or I used the wrong form?


Shady_arc

The wrong form. Ехать has an irregular relation between the past/infinitive stem and the non-past stem.

The past stem:

  • Папа хочет заехать вечером.
  • Папа уехал из страны.
  • Папа поехал в отпуск.

The non-past stem:

  • Я еду на машине
  • Ты поедешь с нами?
  • Он не приедет.
  • Мы уедем вечером.

(the stem also lacks imperatives in the standard language; the imperfective -езжать verbs are used instead: езжай, уезжай, поезжай, приезжай and also съезди)


eYqn13

Пожалуйста, папа, не приезжай в Россию, тут всё очень плохо.


YardenNB

Can it be влетит?


Ofekel1992

Why not за три часа? I remember that "in an hour" was translated as за час


Shady_arc

за+time expresses how long it takes someone to perform some action


MatejPavlk1

What does через mean ? When i say, that something happen через some time, for example "я приеду через час" what it mean. It mean that i will come exactly one hour from now, or i will come anytime between now and one hour from now ?


Shady_arc

It means you'll come one hour from now (well, to the precision you can predict your arrival anyway). Literally, через means through, as in going through a door, a forest, a city block—or over, as in jumping over a fence or crossing a street.


MatejPavlk1

Thank you for explanation. But i have one more question. How can i say that "i will come anywhere between now and one hour" and "i will come after one hour (later than one hour from now, but not much). In slovakian we have words for all of these - ("do hodiny" - anywhere between now and one hour from now - it could be 5, 30 or 55 minutes), (za hodinu - exactly one hour from now), (po hodine - after one hour, but short time, not weeks or days, it depends on word of using, if you use "po roku" it could be one month)


MatejPavlk1

and i forgot - ("okolo hodiny" - that is around one hour from now - 10 minutes earlier or later). How can i expres all of these in russian?


TaraFarsadfar

Shoulnt it be pronounced like chisa?


Shady_arc

Yes. The pronunciation inside the sentence is the correct one.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.