"My little sister did all of the exercises and went to sleep."

Translation:Моя младшая сестра сделала все упражнения и легла спать.

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


alantrousers

I wrote уснула and got shot down for it :(

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

уснула means "fallen asleep".

November 19, 2015

alantrousers

To go to sleep = to fall asleep They both mean уснуть. If you want to say легла спать then you should say "went to bed" (not "went to sleep").

For example, your child can be already lying in bed, but talking and not settling, so you can say the him or her "Hush baby, go to sleep".

уснула is the correct translation of "went to sleep".

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm, indeed. The translation might be the same in other places in the course as well. Please report if you see it.

November 20, 2015

alantrousers

Okay, I'll do that.

November 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.