"My little sister did all of the exercises and went to sleep."

Translation:Моя младшая сестра сделала все упражнения и легла спать.

3 years ago

5 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote уснула and got shot down for it :(

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

уснула means "fallen asleep".

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

To go to sleep = to fall asleep They both mean уснуть. If you want to say легла спать then you should say "went to bed" (not "went to sleep").

For example, your child can be already lying in bed, but talking and not settling, so you can say the him or her "Hush baby, go to sleep".

уснула is the correct translation of "went to sleep".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hm, indeed. The translation might be the same in other places in the course as well. Please report if you see it.

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Okay, I'll do that.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.