"Мужская футболка"

Translation:Men's T-shirt

November 19, 2015

15 Comments


kpagcha

Why is футболка called that way? I am surprised it has anything to do with football.

November 23, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

You couldn't get a decent T-shirt in the Soviet Union. In my childhood the ones that we had were referred to as майки с короткими рукавами (майка is an undershirt). Then people started using the word футболка that originally only meant a football jersey to refer to T-shirts. In 1990 in the US I heard Russian people say "тишотка" - that was before it was replaced by футболка.

May 6, 2016

sassysasha07

I imagine it became popularized as football jerseys adapted and changed over time during the early 1900s (from long sleeved, collared and thick to short sleeved and thinner, and lighter). This is a complete guess by the way, I'll ask some of my native Russian friends and see if they know more.

November 24, 2015

Sarcophagus2

But calling it a "jersey" is rejected. Hmm ..

May 28, 2016

chirelchirel

One day I might start using the hints, but at the moment guessing is so much more fun. Apparently "masculine footbal player" was not accepted :D I wonder why ;)

May 21, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

Why not "a man's t-shirt?" --rejected

August 25, 2016

a22brad22

Because "a man's t-shirt" is футболка мужчины, while "a men's t-shirt" is мужская футболка :) Subtle difference

September 1, 2017

PictishWolf

I would say that even in America, "shirt" is nonspecific. If you want to be more specific you would say "button-down shirt" or "t-shirt".

March 8, 2016

MuratNasyrov

What is 'Tee shirt "?

February 12, 2016

Neta-LiBar

It's a short-sleeved shirt that resembles the shape of the letter "T", thus its name.

August 28, 2016

RaddatzK

...that can be worn under other clothing or by itself; and may or may not have a graphic design. (I.E. a standard non-button up short sleeve shirt.)

October 9, 2016

Wiillma

Мужская футболка Man's T-shirt

December 29, 2016

avp59

Вместо ""фУтболки" звучит "фЫтболка", что не правильно. Поэтому послал рапорт о неправильном звучании

November 30, 2017

Dembell91

Почему здесь не используется артикль?

April 5, 2018

antongetschicks

it's supposed to be "муркая" im pretty sure

April 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.