"Мужскаяфутболка"

Translation:Men's T-shirt

3 years ago

14 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is футболка called that way? I am surprised it has anything to do with football.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You couldn't get a decent T-shirt in the Soviet Union. In my childhood the ones that we had were referred to as майки с короткими рукавами (майка is an undershirt). Then people started using the word футболка that originally only meant a football jersey to refer to T-shirts. In 1990 in the US I heard Russian people say "тишотка" - that was before it was replaced by футболка.

2 years ago

sassysasha07

I imagine it became popularized as football jerseys adapted and changed over time during the early 1900s (from long sleeved, collared and thick to short sleeved and thinner, and lighter). This is a complete guess by the way, I'll ask some of my native Russian friends and see if they know more.

3 years ago

SeppoKorpe

But calling it a "jersey" is rejected. Hmm ..

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

One day I might start using the hints, but at the moment guessing is so much more fun. Apparently "masculine footbal player" was not accepted :D I wonder why ;)

2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

Why not "a man's t-shirt?" --rejected

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Because "a man's t-shirt" is футболка мужчины, while "a men's t-shirt" is мужская футболка :) Subtle difference

1 year ago

PictishWolf

I would say that even in America, "shirt" is nonspecific. If you want to be more specific you would say "button-down shirt" or "t-shirt".

2 years ago

MuratNasyrov
MuratNasyrov

What is 'Tee shirt "?

2 years ago

Neta-LiBar

It's a short-sleeved shirt that resembles the shape of the letter "T", thus its name.

2 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

...that can be worn under other clothing or by itself; and may or may not have a graphic design. (I.E. a standard non-button up short sleeve shirt.)

2 years ago

Wiillma
Wiillma

Мужская футболка Man's T-shirt

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

Вместо ""фУтболки" звучит "фЫтболка", что не правильно. Поэтому послал рапорт о неправильном звучании

1 year ago

Dembell91

Почему здесь не используется артикль?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.