"Рука после этого будет болеть."

Translation:Your hand is going to hurt after that.

November 19, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meganfitz90

Рука can be hand or arm in English. Without context we cannot know which. Why aren't both accepted here?


TommasoCav7

I do not understand why they translate 'your hand' in place of 'hand'.


FriedrichS165206

the russian sentence does not tell the person at all ( me,you,he she) ???? a exercise without brain


AndroidKanada

In Russian it's assumed that a body part (or relative) belongs to the subject of the sentence unless otherwise specified. So they are correct.


Evgeny503331

You're right, but we haven't a definite object in this sentence. I'm russian, and I can't exactly understand whose hand is here. The word "your" needs to be translated in russian sentence. For example: Я ударился рукой. Рука будет болеть. (моя)

Я вижу, что ты ударился рукой. Рука будет болеть. (твоя)


Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось


VikLingoDuo

"Your hand after that is going to hurt". - Why it not right?


TheFinkie

It sounds very unnatural in English. Adverbial phrases sound better AFTER the verb in English in most cases.


Alepue

sore is perfectly good translation of болеть


Shady_arc

Surely, "The hand is going to sore" cannot be right?


Alepue

The hand is going to be sore after that. I used this translation


Shady_arc

Yeah, I know. However, "(someone) will have a sore hand" might also work, but, being a non-native speaker I have no way to know that .:)


Tina_in_Bristol

For me (UK native speaker), "sore" is a very specific kind of pain. To say something will hurt is very general (the type of pain might be a sting, an ache, whatever). To say it will be sore suggests a particular kind of pain - probably with a sensation of heat, and there might be inflammation.


Imogendw

I also think that we (US) tend to use 'sore' to refer to pain specifically resulting from sports/exercise/repeated muscle use, so for this sentence "your hand/arm will be sore tomorrow" sounds totally correct to me, it just assumes something specific about the context.


va-diim

In English we don't say "the hand," in this type of context.


JakubKov3

yes, but for us - nonnative speakers - it should be accepted as a right answer :)


TheFinkie

This is accepted now! I am very happy about this. Thank you, Duolingo staff <3


Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось?


YungOligarch

Is Рука будет после этого болеть so wrong?


Evgeny503331

I'm native russian. Your translation is possible. It looks that the sentence in the task has a bit of accent on the verb "to hurt", and your sentence has an accent on "after that". But the order of words in russian is less significant than the intonation. That's why your answer is possible.


Larry48039

Because the Russian sentence has two words for "hurt" I put "injury" after that but was counted wrong by duo


Tina_in_Bristol

Which two words are you translating as "hurt", and what was your English answer exactly? A literal (but not natural English) translation would be: "Hand after that will hurt". That does not contain two words for hurt, unless you somehow include the "will", which is just the tense of the verb, not an alternative or additional word for it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.