"Рука после этого будет болеть."

Translation:Your hand is going to hurt after that.

November 19, 2015

26 Comments


yarjka

There's no way to know this is your hand/arm as opposed to my hand/arm. One could easily say this about oneself.

December 9, 2015

ncolvin

The solution needs to accept either "your hand/arm will..." or "my hand/arm will..." - at the moment it accepts neither.

January 3, 2016

Alepue

No, this is alteration of translation. My hand will be sore = У меня будет болеть рука. Your hand will be sore = У тебя будет болеть рука. The correct translation The hand/arm will be sore. = Рука будет болеть.

January 9, 2016

Shady_arc

Well, English prefers to be more specific. The Russian sentence essentially means that whoever is going to do the action in question (or take part in certain activity) is going to have their arm sore. In English one would likely say such a sentence using a generic "you" (your). Or, indeed, "I" (my) if the sentence is about yourself.

January 10, 2016

Alepue

There's no context. Then you should translate the sentence from one language to the other. The only way you actually could elaborate your translation if you knew the context and could add my/your/his.

January 10, 2016

BillLC

One's

May 26, 2017

AndroidKanada

So: what if I'm a doctor, and about to give you an injection? In English I would say "Your arm will hurt after this." Would the Russian still be the same, or would you just add ваша to disambiguate?

October 29, 2018

va-diim

In Russian, the context would be clear. Doctor giving a shot, not to himself or to your mother. No need to disambiguate. "Ваша" does add formality, however.

October 29, 2018

AndroidKanada

))))) Thanks.

October 29, 2018

jozhin

In real life it would be obvious from context

January 21, 2016

MagaDzhabr

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 23, 2018

meganfitz90

Рука can be hand or arm in English. Without context we cannot know which. Why aren't both accepted here?

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

fixed

November 19, 2015

Alepue

sore is perfectly good translation of болеть

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Surely, "The hand is going to sore" cannot be right?

November 20, 2015

Alepue

The hand is going to be sore after that. I used this translation

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah, I know. However, "(someone) will have a sore hand" might also work, but, being a non-native speaker I have no way to know that .:)

November 20, 2015

Imogendw

I also think that we (US) tend to use 'sore' to refer to pain specifically resulting from sports/exercise/repeated muscle use, so for this sentence "your hand/arm will be sore tomorrow" sounds totally correct to me, it just assumes something specific about the context.

January 9, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

For me (UK native speaker), "sore" is a very specific kind of pain. To say something will hurt is very general (the type of pain might be a sting, an ache, whatever). To say it will be sore suggests a particular kind of pain - probably with a sensation of heat, and there might be inflammation.

January 3, 2016

va-diim

In English we don't say "the hand," in this type of context.

March 1, 2016

TheFinkie

This is accepted now! I am very happy about this. Thank you, Duolingo staff <3

April 13, 2019

Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось

October 24, 2017

Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось?

October 24, 2017

va-diim

Взялось с перевода потому-что по-английски не говорим "hand" или "the hand". Определитель нужен - "your", "my", "his," и т.д.

October 29, 2018

TommasoCav7

I do not understand why they translate 'your hand' in place of 'hand'.

February 11, 2019

AndroidKanada

In Russian it's assumed that a body part (or relative) belongs to the subject of the sentence unless otherwise specified. So they are correct.

February 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.