1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рука после этого будет болет…

"Рука после этого будет болеть."

Translation:Your hand is going to hurt after that.

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


yarjka

There's no way to know this is your hand/arm as opposed to my hand/arm. One could easily say this about oneself.


ncolvin

The solution needs to accept either "your hand/arm will..." or "my hand/arm will..." - at the moment it accepts neither.


Alepue

No, this is alteration of translation. My hand will be sore = У меня будет болеть рука. Your hand will be sore = У тебя будет болеть рука. The correct translation The hand/arm will be sore. = Рука будет болеть.


Shady_arc

Well, English prefers to be more specific. The Russian sentence essentially means that whoever is going to do the action in question (or take part in certain activity) is going to have their arm sore. In English one would likely say such a sentence using a generic "you" (your). Or, indeed, "I" (my) if the sentence is about yourself.


Alepue

There's no context. Then you should translate the sentence from one language to the other. The only way you actually could elaborate your translation if you knew the context and could add my/your/his.


AndroidKanada

So: what if I'm a doctor, and about to give you an injection? In English I would say "Your arm will hurt after this." Would the Russian still be the same, or would you just add ваша to disambiguate?


va-diim

In Russian, the context would be clear. Doctor giving a shot, not to himself or to your mother. No need to disambiguate. "Ваша" does add formality, however.


jlabuda

In real life it would be obvious from context


MagaDzhabr

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


meganfitz90

Рука can be hand or arm in English. Without context we cannot know which. Why aren't both accepted here?


Alepue

sore is perfectly good translation of болеть


Shady_arc

Surely, "The hand is going to sore" cannot be right?


Alepue

The hand is going to be sore after that. I used this translation


Shady_arc

Yeah, I know. However, "(someone) will have a sore hand" might also work, but, being a non-native speaker I have no way to know that .:)


Imogendw

I also think that we (US) tend to use 'sore' to refer to pain specifically resulting from sports/exercise/repeated muscle use, so for this sentence "your hand/arm will be sore tomorrow" sounds totally correct to me, it just assumes something specific about the context.


Tina_in_Bristol

For me (UK native speaker), "sore" is a very specific kind of pain. To say something will hurt is very general (the type of pain might be a sting, an ache, whatever). To say it will be sore suggests a particular kind of pain - probably with a sensation of heat, and there might be inflammation.


va-diim

In English we don't say "the hand," in this type of context.


JakubKov3

yes, but for us - nonnative speakers - it should be accepted as a right answer :)


TheFinkie

This is accepted now! I am very happy about this. Thank you, Duolingo staff <3


Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось


Joker-62

Нет тут слова твоя, откуда в переводе взялось?


va-diim

Взялось с перевода потому-что по-английски не говорим "hand" или "the hand". Определитель нужен - "your", "my", "his," и т.д.


TommasoCav7

I do not understand why they translate 'your hand' in place of 'hand'.


AndroidKanada

In Russian it's assumed that a body part (or relative) belongs to the subject of the sentence unless otherwise specified. So they are correct.


Jeffrey855877

"Her hand will hurt after that" not accepted.
Reported. Without context, рука can be "your/my/his/her hand/arm"


va-diim

You're not wrong, but realistically, the context determines "my, his, her," etc. Without context, however, the Russian sentence defaults to "your hand" because I (the speaker) am addressing you (the listener).


Jeffrey855877

Good to know. Thanks.


VikLingoDuo

"Your hand after that is going to hurt". - Why it not right?


TheFinkie

It sounds very unnatural in English. Adverbial phrases sound better AFTER the verb in English in most cases.


MariaVilma305124

It might be my foot, that's going to be hurting DL once we get done with this., hahahahahahahah

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.