"I speak English well."

Translation:Я хорошо говорю по-английски.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sendjakestuff

I put хорошо and говорю the other way around as shown below. This was marked as incorrect. Do they have to put in the order shown in the correct answer? If so why?

"Я говорю хорошо по-английски."

3 years ago

Silverhoof

This is correct, however it is not neutral. It is as if you were arguing with someone who says that you don't speak English well and you wanted to emphasize the word "well". So the shown order is probably better.

3 years ago

SpracheShinobi

Technically, you are correct. However, it seems that DL prefers to place adverbs before verbs, and they are teaching us accordingly. This may change over time, and more reports and suggestions are made.

Perhaps a native Russian could let us know what sounds more natural?

3 years ago

Jondude
Jondude

Question- is "по" necessary

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, I think so. по-английски means approximately ‘in an English way’, it is a set phrase, precisely like говорить по-укпаински or говорить по-италиански is. However, I suppose one could say «Я хорошо говорю на английский» or «Я хорошо знаю английский», avoiding the говорить по- -и construction.

1 year ago

kocmohabt99

I put "я хорошо говорю по-англииски" and it said that ANOTHER correct solution is "Я хорошо говорю по-английски", the only difference being the capital Я and the й instead of и. It didn't mark the use of и as a typo. My question is, is that right? I can use either of those?

2 years ago

Silverhoof

Technically И and Й are 2 different letters and they cannot be used interchangeably (unlike Е Ё for example, although those are different letters as well but nobody cares for dots above E), so you can't say "англииски". But in my opinion this should be marked as a typo, any native speaker would guess what that means.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Thanks

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

So no capitalisation if you're doing the по adverb-ification thing? Or is that just an error in the answer?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

By the way, how would you say ‘I speak Hebrew well’? Not because I speak Hebrew, just curious. Names of most language end in -ски, but not Hebrew since it’s иврит. Would you say «Я говорю по-иврит хорошо»?

1 year ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

на иврите, а также: на санскрите, на хинди, на суахили.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Спасибо за ответ, Лена! Да, и санскрит, и хинди, и иврит – все интересные языки.

1 year ago

Igor137877

Я говорю хорошо по-английски; Я хорошо говорю на английском; Я говорю на английском хорошо - these variants are equal. I looked at language courses for russian speakers. There is the rule, if possible, during translation not to move words. Here it does not act.

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

По уему нет: Я говорю хорошо по английски

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.