1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне кажется, они не здесь."

"Мне кажется, они не здесь."

Translation:It seems to me, they are not here.

November 19, 2015

39 Comments


adrianesx

"Мне кажется" looks similar in structure and use to the spanish "Me parece".


Nonehaveenought

Great observation! Thanks :)


MetroWestJP

You read my mind.


aldoniel

"Il me semble" que oui :-)


Nonehaveenought

can you translate "мне кажется" as "I think" in general ? I know "I think" is "я думаю" but is it possible?


mosfet07

Yes. I think so too ;)


Nonehaveenought

ты тоже думаешь? тебе кажется? haha


mosfet07

Yes, but I personally prefer the following:

  • it seems - кажется, похоже, по-видимому
  • it seems to me - мне кажется
  • I think - я думаю
  • I consider - я считаю

Nonehaveenought

brilliant! спасибо большоe


slycelote

большое ;)


CarlAgren

This is just dripping with sarcasm


Sw7Ky

It seems to me THAT they are not here...


nukemonk

"It seems to me that they are not here" isn't correct?


Christophe433144

What is wrong with the answer 'To me it seems they are not here'?


Yulia536125

Cant I say "in here" ?


keinemeinung

Since we don't know where "здесь" is, and it's a rather abstract location without any other context, I think "in here" turns out to be too specific.


malchikrene

What case follows кажется?


keinemeinung

It seems "to someone" - the person that it is seeming to is in dative case (mne, tebe, emu, ej, etc.). The next clause can basically be treated as an independent statement.


PTG11

на аудио совсем не слышно частицы "не"


.-BeAr_SoNyA-.

согласна


.-BeAr_SoNyA-.

как-то жалобно произносит


pablopublico

каза́ться (kazátʹsja) [kɐˈzat͡sːə] impf (perfective показа́ться) "to seem, to appear, to look" From каза́ть (kazátʹ) +‎ -ся (-sja, reflexive suffix). Cognate with Sanskrit काशते (kā́śate, “it seems”).


lr6cxS6c

my answer was "i don't think they're here" and it corrected to "it seems to me, they're not here" shouldn't mine be correct too?


Tea88818

I do not think so. I think your answer should be translated as: "Мне не кажется,...". ;-)


Claudio_IT

why isn't it "мне кажется, они нет здесь"


MetroWestJP

For one thing, "нет" would kick "они" into the genetive case: "их". I would change the last part to either 1) "они не здесь" or 2) "их (здесь) нет".


Bettyru2

Doesn't it have to be: хи не здесь? And if not - why not?


keinemeinung

It would be их нет, but either one works.


Maros716492

Should not it be translated as I think they ar not here?


pier619857

There was not the word "here" available


Mantrid_Brizon

So a direct translation would be "me think, they not here". I read this and my brain translated that as "I don't think they are here", which is probably how that would be translated on cable tv. While I get that the point is to learn Russian and not translate to English, like a captionist, I think in fluid English. It makes me wonder; are there any Russian phrases that don't sound so stiff?


keinemeinung

@Mantrid_Brizon - I mean, a literal translation would be more like "to me it appears they (are) not here".

Not sure about the rest of your question though. As you practice and become more comfortable you'll find that Russian doesn't sound stiff at all.

As far as how it would be translated into captions for a show, that's a bit of a loaded question. There are probably at least a dozen different ways this phrase could be translated (some better and more grammatically correct in English than others).


guido506552

What is (gramatically) кажется ? Maybe a verb ? What person (it would seem 3 plur) ?


keinemeinung

@guido506552 - It is a verb. The infinitive is казаться (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F)

It is conjugated for third person singular ("it" seems).


guido506552

Thanks. Reflexive verb.Well beyond my current knowdledge.


bring_joy

This phrase would be needed every episode on a Russian remake of "House MD".


robinvital

Can you translate "мне кажется, они не здесь" as "It seems to me that they're not here"?


vis555348

Can у них нет здесь be used in the place of они не здесь?


Nigar.A-va

Why isn't it "мне казаться"

What is the form of "кажется"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.