1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have not shown my apartmen…

"I have not shown my apartment to anyone."

Translation:Я никому не показывал свою квартиру.

November 19, 2015

39 Comments


Yperdneisteria

Почему не "мою"?


Menelion

In Russian you tend to use "свой" as often as you can, especially in spoken language. In Swedish, for instance, sin/sitt (свой) works only for the third person, when something belongs to the person spoken about. In Russian, on the other part, it works for all persons and numbers: мы не показывали свою квартиру, они не показывали свою квартиру (we/they dind't show our/their appartment).


Smike77

As a native speaker I can say it is right too


StavatS

How about: Я никому не показал свою квартиру?


Menelion

I'd say, it depends on context, but that answer should be accepted as correct, anyway. Even more: since показал is perfect aspect, I'd back-translate it into English using present perfect.


Fabio845683

Why "показал" is wrong ?


Kevin423841

Because the action never happened, so it requires imperfective form "показывать"


Giacomo1729

Она не сдала экзамен - is this wrong then?


TheFinkie

The hint showed "кто-нибудь", but then marked me wrong for using it :(


Menelion

Кто-нибудь means someone or anyone in phrases like: is there anyone here? (Есть здесь/тут кто-нибудь?) or: Leave the book here, and someone will take it afterwards (оставьте книгу здесь, кто-нибудь её возьмёт/заберёт потом). In this case however you have никто meaning basically No one, since you can rebuild the phrase: I have shown my appartment to no one/nobody. It would be probably more unnatural in English with "no one", but thus you get the idea. If you can replace someone/anyone by no one or nobody, then it is никто. So: Show your appartment to someone (покажи кому-нибудь свою квартиру) - no opportunity to replace with nobody. And, of course, pay attention to the declension, here it is the dative case.


TheFinkie

Ahhh, thank you for the explanation. I understand now: both why it can't be кто-нибудь and why Duolingo suggested it.

The more literal English translation would be "I have shown no one my apartment" — the "not anyone" is just an English quirk used as a synonym for "no one".

I don't think the second part of your comment is correct (you CAN replace someone with no one there), but not to worry, because I already understood the situation by that point :)


Jeffrey855877

Showing the apartment "to no one" is perfectly acceptable and natural English, a bit formal, though, so in the US we'd usually say 'I haven't shown the apartment to anyone".


MarcoJansen96

Would 'показал' also work here?


Kevin423841

If the action never happened, then it needs the imperfective form of the verb, which is показывать


hayouthought

почему здесь должно стоять несовершенное "показывал" а не совершенное "показал"?


arend741592

Why is it dative (никому) in this sentence? What is the indirect object in this sentence?


P-Code

The indirect object is "no one" since the speaker has not shown their apartment to anyone.


Morgana139

I think I’m having a major brainfart because I don’t understand why it isn’t «Я никого не показывал своей квартире». Maybe I just need sleep or something.


hayouthought

Никто (никому) is in the Dative because it's an indirect object (showing your apartment TO nobody).

Квартира (квартиру) is the direct object on the sentence (what you're showing), so that needs Accusative


jkoolish

Why is it свою and not мою?


Smike77

Look at the first message


elsantodel90

Previous answers differ on whether "я никому не покажал свою квартиру" should be accepted or not. The "perfective" aspect, meaning completed action, fits well with the English present perfect. But others seem to invoke a special rule that "if action was not completed, do not use perfective". Does it hold even if we are talking about the action not having been completed? That is, are perfectives never used in negative sentences? Or I am getting their advise wrong? Can a native speaker confirm whether this sentence is ok or wrong?


Feesp

"Мои апартаменты" тоже же правильно.


freaky_zoid

it may be accepted but it sounds really unnatural, and people don't usually call their flats апартаменты, unless it's some kind of fashionable ridiculously expensive kind of apartment, or a hotel apartment, or they are just being arrogant and believe that they make their speech more interesting and colourful by adding more words like that. Which is, by the way, totally not true.


Feesp

Why do you write in english?


freaky_zoid

This course is for English-speaking people learning Russian. English is the working language here, and I would like everyone to understand what we are talking about, this is merely being polite


booshnok1

The working language is in English but this course is also for Russian-speaking people learning English. I agree that one shouldn't get too worked up over what language the comments are in.


Maruf89

Why is it not genitive after the negation?


Menelion

This is considered fairly outdated. If you say something like «Я никому не показывал своей квартиры», you might be asked whether you are a time-traveler from the nineteenth century :). You will see such grammatical constructions in Russian classical books, though.


MiledRizk

квартИру, and not квартирУ


qU4Z4

я не показывал мою квартиру никому. It's also correct, reported 07/06/2020


traindrivermark

Is there a rule for the order of the negative words? Can you say ,"я не никому..."?


TheFinkie

"Не" needs to be directly before the verb it is acting on (in this case показывал).


RichWood9

This topic is probably the most confusing so far, so many different words for the same thing. Does никому mean "no one" or "anyone"?


TheFinkie

It's better to think of it as "anyone", but the two words are pretty much synonymous in English ("I have shown my apartment to no one"). When you are translating "no one", just think of it as "not anyone". That's how the grammar works in Russian.


RichWood9

Many thanks for the help!


Dominik_Domitch

"Я никому свою квартиру не показывал" marked as wrong but why? ... maybe it isn't wrong?


branabol

Hey Duo, what is the diffrenve between "мою" and "свою"??? None!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.