1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have not shown my apartmen…

"I have not shown my apartment to anyone."

Translation:Я никому не показывал свою квартиру.

November 19, 2015

20 Comments


StavatS

How about: Я никому не показал свою квартиру?


Menelion

I'd say, it depends on context, but that answer should be accepted as correct, anyway. Even more: since показал is perfect aspect, I'd back-translate it into English using present perfect.


Yperdneisteria

Почему не "мою"?


Menelion

In Russian you tend to use "свой" as often as you can, especially in spoken language. In Swedish, for instance, sin/sitt (свой) works only for the third person, when something belongs to the person spoken about. In Russian, on the other part, it works for all persons and numbers: мы не показывали свою квартиру, они не показывали свою квартиру (we/they dind't show our/their appartment).


Smike77

As a native speaker I can say it is right too


Fabio845683

Why "показал" is wrong ?


TheFinkie

The hint showed "кто-нибудь", but then marked me wrong for using it :(


Menelion

Кто-нибудь means someone or anyone in phrases like: is there anyone here? (Есть здесь/тут кто-нибудь?) or: Leave the book here, and someone will take it afterwards (оставьте книгу здесь, кто-нибудь её возьмёт/заберёт потом). In this case however you have никто meaning basically No one, since you can rebuild the phrase: I have shown my appartment to no one/nobody. It would be probably more unnatural in English with "no one", but thus you get the idea. If you can replace someone/anyone by no one or nobody, then it is никто. So: Show your appartment to someone (покажи кому-нибудь свою квартиру) - no opportunity to replace with nobody. And, of course, pay attention to the declension, here it is the dative case.


TheFinkie

Ahhh, thank you for the explanation. I understand now: both why it can't be кто-нибудь and why Duolingo suggested it.

The more literal English translation would be "I have shown no one my apartment" — the "not anyone" is just an English quirk used as a synonym for "no one".

I don't think the second part of your comment is correct (you CAN replace someone with no one there), but not to worry, because I already understood the situation by that point :)


Jeffrey855877

Showing the apartment "to no one" is perfectly acceptable and natural English, a bit formal, though, so in the US we'd usually say 'I haven't shown the apartment to anyone".


Feesp

"Мои апартаменты" тоже же правильно.


freaky_zoid

it may be accepted but it sounds really unnatural, and people don't usually call their flats апартаменты, unless it's some kind of fashionable ridiculously expensive kind of apartment, or a hotel apartment, or they are just being arrogant and believe that they make their speech more interesting and colourful by adding more words like that. Which is, by the way, totally not true.


arend741592

Why is it dative (никому) in this sentence? What is the indirect object in this sentence?


P-Code

The indirect object is "no one" since the speaker has not shown their apartment to anyone.


Maruf89

Why is it not genitive after the negation?


Menelion

This is considered fairly outdated. If you say something like «Я никому не показывал своей квартиры», you might be asked whether you are a time-traveler from the nineteenth century :). You will see such grammatical constructions in Russian classical books, though.


Morgan1039

I think I’m having a major brainfart because I don’t understand why it isn’t «Я никого не показывал своей квартире». Maybe I just need sleep or something.


hayouthought

Никто (никому) is in the Dative because it's an indirect object (showing your apartment TO nobody).

Квартира (квартиру) is the direct object on the sentence (what you're showing), so that needs Accusative


hayouthought

почему здесь должно стоять несовершенное "показывал" а не совершенное "показал"?


MarcoJansen96

Would 'показал' also work here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.