1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Nine degrees is not cold."

"Nine degrees is not cold."

Translation:Плюс девять — это не холодно.

November 19, 2015

46 Comments


eror130

Spoken like a true Russian


Rus_Ivan

True Russian? Ahaha! Tonight it was minus thirty one degrees in Kemerovo, Siberia, and it is not too cold


fTkm1

Боже мой! And what is exactly "too cold" in Russia?


Rus_Ivan

This is very different in different regions of our country.

In my region (Кемеровская область) "too cold" means about minus forty degrees or minus thity but with strong cold wind.


RAMlz

Coming from tropics, I'd probably turn into an ice mummy in Siberia. :p


TJabraao

OMG! Here in Rio de Janeiro I almost freeze when it is about 15°C in our "winter" ... I can't even imagine how would one feel like when it is soo cold... BRRRR


Rus_Ivan

:-))) Welcome to Russia! Welcome to Siberia! ;-)))


Orino_Fik

Hi from Ural! In my region too cold means about minus thirty four degrees ^J^


JL.12

I'm in Montreal, so I understand.


_ndhai

Во Вьетнаме школы будет закрыты если температура ниже десять градусов.


kpagcha

Why not "девять градусов это не холодно"?


JanetGidle

I wrote that and it was accepted. But i did have the dash.


ZenSurvivor

You need a dash there. I don't know if duolingo counts that as a mistake though.


TheDreadfulGuy

Alright, and what about "девять градусов — это не холодно"?


ZenSurvivor

Should be correct.


Imogendw

А не может быть "Девять градусов не холодно"?


mosfet07

I second that. We have to ask English natives if "плюс" is implied here.


mightypotatoe

It is implied. We only indicate when the temperature is negative, otherwise it is understood that it's positive, at least in American English.


mosfet07

Thanks. I see "nine degrees" + "cold" and start to interpret it as if the thermometer is showing the negative temperature. Maybe because +9 is not considered a cold temperature here in Moscow.


frazer_124

Nor is it in England, but in British English the 'plus' is usually implied too. Perhaps because when the temperature is negative it's pretty common to hear loads of people commenting on it, emphasising the 'minus'. We love complaining about the weather.


Stelerfive

It's also important to note that in America we use fahrenheit instead of celcius. So 9 degrees here would be equivalent to roughly -13 degrees there.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is common knowledge over here. I mean, films made in the U.S. are shown all over the world, so everyone knows people use feet, miles, inches, pounds, and degrees Fahrenheit there. Units of volume (pint, gallon, ounce) are less known.


EdmundMcIntosh

And in English we would always explicitly say 'minus' when we mean that, whereas in Russian it could be implied. My Russian fiancée surprised me one winter day by telling me the temperature was fifteen degrees - it was obvious to her that she meant minus fifteen!


NerysGhemor

Yes, for English speakers it is implied. "Plus" is not wrong, but only specified when there is a current need to distinguish between above and below zero. I can accept getting dinged for градуси (wrong case), but not for not saying "plus." I reported that issue although I am putting it here too in case my report is dismissed because I did mess up a declension as well as incorrectly getting dinged for not saying "plus."


Shady_arc
Mod

Fixed. There are weirder reports that that (for example, Plus nine that is not cold)


Connor-R

Is the "Это" necessary here?


RichWood9

I thought the dash thing "-" meant "is", so shouldn't need it, but no idea.


kiddo-depido

Damn Russians, I freeze with 9 degrees


Reionder

Man, and I feel cold when it's 20°C outside. But also, as a tropical guy, I can say that 40°C is not hot hahaha


bleedingorange

Can I leave это out?


YougamiDai

I don't understand why I need это in this case. And why is the usage of градусов wrong here?


Ezequiel724903

In Argentina there are places in wich nine degrees means winter and places where it means summer


AdamHoffma616357

Am I right in remembering that "плюс девять" means 9 degrees above freezing when talking about temperature?


AnthonyBul6

Плюс doesn't even appear in the tooltips, so I was baffled as to why it was capitalized (and thus strongly suggesting it is the first word). I went with градусов and it was fine though, aside from saying I was missing a dash.


LordShadow5

Why is it not accepted if you omit the Плюс at the start? I recall that it can be assumed in other questions.


Ravel_5

Why: "девять градусов не холодно" is not accepted?


Akuhime-sama

What!? Both 9 degrees Celsius and Fahrenheit is cold! 9C = 48F (roughly) and anything below 50F, is pretty chilly. (And I'm even in a temperate climate)

Well, I guess if you're used to colder temperatures then 48F isn't too much colder. Which makes me think now- does Russia ever get temperatures above 70 or 80? (Fahrenheit) Or even into the 60s?


Shady_arc
Mod

Russia as in "most cities and populated areas" sometimes gets over 100° F in summer unless you go way north (80 is pretty normal for Moscow during summer). Also, we do not use this scale, so I had to calculate to know what temperature you mean.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

No, you don't get Fahrenheit here (unless you're a stubborn estadunidense expat). But otherwise, it can totally get to 90°F in parts of Russia, and not only in brutally continental climate in parts of Siberia, but in Moscow, too.


MagaDzhabr

Why градусов and not градуса


a22brad22

Numbers before nouns get three possibilities. 2,3,4 gives the genitive plural, which you are expecting (градуса), 5,6,7,8,9,0 (and the "teens" 11-19) use the genitive plural (градусов)


alessandri448616

Плюс иди Градусов!!!


KarenDelorme

Why not just "холод?" I forgot.... :(


dempl

девят -- come on guys, it's not the worst spelling error in the world, I think you can ease up the strictness here a bit ;-)


Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, we cannot. You answer will be accepted anyway... why should we add a clearly wrong answer as a correct one?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.