"Nine degrees is not cold."

Translation:Плюс девять — это не холодно.

November 19, 2015

31 Comments


eror130

Spoken like a true Russian

May 19, 2016

Rus_Ivan

True Russian? Ahaha! Tonight it was minus thirty one degrees in Kemerovo, Siberia, and it is not too cold

November 16, 2016

fTkm1

Боже мой! And what is exactly "too cold" in Russia?

April 19, 2017

Rus_Ivan

This is very different in different regions of our country.

In my region (Кемеровская область) "too cold" means about minus forty degrees or minus thity but with strong cold wind.

April 20, 2017

RAMlz

Coming from tropics, I'd probably turn into an ice mummy in Siberia. :p

May 4, 2017

TJabraao

OMG! Here in Rio de Janeiro I almost freeze when it is about 15°C in our "winter" ... I can't even imagine how would one feel like when it is soo cold... BRRRR

August 9, 2017

Rus_Ivan

:-))) Welcome to Russia! Welcome to Siberia! ;-)))

August 10, 2017

kpagcha

Why not "девять градусов это не холодно"?

November 19, 2015

ZenSurvivor

You need a dash there. I don't know if duolingo counts that as a mistake though.

December 20, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Alright, and what about "девять градусов — это не холодно"?

March 19, 2016

ZenSurvivor

Should be correct.

March 20, 2016

Imogendw

А не может быть "Девять градусов не холодно"?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

I second that. We have to ask English natives if "плюс" is implied here.

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

It is implied. We only indicate when the temperature is negative, otherwise it is understood that it's positive, at least in American English.

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

Thanks. I see "nine degrees" + "cold" and start to interpret it as if the thermometer is showing the negative temperature. Maybe because +9 is not considered a cold temperature here in Moscow.

November 19, 2015

Frazer_WM

Nor is it in England, but in British English the 'plus' is usually implied too. Perhaps because when the temperature is negative it's pretty common to hear loads of people commenting on it, emphasising the 'minus'. We love complaining about the weather.

March 11, 2016

Stelerfive

It's also important to note that in America we use fahrenheit instead of celcius. So 9 degrees here would be equivalent to roughly -13 degrees there.

March 7, 2016

Shady_arc

It is common knowledge over here. I mean, films made in the U.S. are shown all over the world, so everyone knows people use feet, miles, inches, pounds, and degrees Fahrenheit there. Units of volume (pint, gallon, ounce) are less known.

March 7, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

And in English we would always explicitly say 'minus' when we mean that, whereas in Russian it could be implied. My Russian fiancée surprised me one winter day by telling me the temperature was fifteen degrees - it was obvious to her that she meant minus fifteen!

April 21, 2017

NerysGhemor

Yes, for English speakers it is implied. "Plus" is not wrong, but only specified when there is a current need to distinguish between above and below zero. I can accept getting dinged for градуси (wrong case), but not for not saying "plus." I reported that issue although I am putting it here too in case my report is dismissed because I did mess up a declension as well as incorrectly getting dinged for not saying "plus."

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixed. There are weirder reports that that (for example, Plus nine that is not cold)

November 19, 2015

Reionder

Man, and I feel cold when it's 20°C outside. But also, as a tropical guy, I can say that 40°C is not hot hahaha

October 20, 2018

Connor-R

Is the "Это" necessary here?

May 20, 2016

truelefty

Damn Russians, I freeze with 9 degrees

May 25, 2016

Akuhime-sama

What!? Both 9 degrees Celsius and Fahrenheit is cold! 9C = 48F (roughly) and anything below 50F, is pretty chilly. (And I'm even in a temperate climate)

Well, I guess if you're used to colder temperatures then 48F isn't too much colder. Which makes me think now- does Russia ever get temperatures above 70 or 80? (Fahrenheit) Or even into the 60s?

July 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Russia as in "most cities and populated areas" sometimes gets over 100° F in summer unless you go way north (80 is pretty normal for Moscow during summer). Also, we do not use this scale, so I had to calculate to know what temperature you mean.

July 4, 2016

DimaVolodin

No, you don't get Fahrenheit here (unless you're a stubborn estadunidense expat). But otherwise, it can totally get to 90°F in parts of Russia, and not only in brutally continental climate in parts of Siberia, but in Moscow, too.

February 6, 2019

YougamiDai

I don't understand why I need это in this case. And why is the usage of градусов wrong here?

September 27, 2016

MagaDzhabr

Why градусов and not градуса

April 18, 2017

a22brad22

Numbers before nouns get three possibilities. 2,3,4 gives the genitive plural, which you are expecting (градуса), 5,6,7,8,9,0 (and the "teens" 11-19) use the genitive plural (градусов)

October 11, 2017

alessandri448616

Плюс иди Градусов!!!

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.