"Это наше общее дело."

Translation:It is our common cause.

November 19, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hackenbacker

[SOVIET ANTHEM PLAYING IN THE DISTANCE]


Marcin841644

Was looking for that comment


emmanuelanajao

На правое дело, он поднял народы.


GcN-64

На труд и на подвиги нас вдохновил!


servolock

DL offered "general" in hints-on hover, so I used "general" and DL marked it wrong. I've seen "общее" used in a lot of ways, such that I'm completely confused by it. In addition to what DL offers in hints-on-hover, "общее" can seem to be used as "ordinary" "usual" "typical" "regular" and probably many more. DL says that, in this sentence, "общее дело" can be translated as "common cause." As does Google. "Common cause" in American English seems to be almost an idiom, probably because of the 1970 US political advocacy group named "Common Cause." Today, especially in the US, many advocacy and lobbying groups now claim to be formed to promote a "common cause." My question is, does "общее дело" have that same, idiom-like flavor, such that any time you see those two words together you know it somehow refers to an advocacy or lobbying effort of some kind?


mosfet07

Yes, it's a kind of an idiom, it's used in this way:

Беречь природу - наше общее дело: It's our common cause to protect nature

Also, there are a bunch of political movements with such a name.


dfggh4

"Our General Problem" either affects everybody, the society, or it is fundamental in the relationship of the people talking.

Common affects everybody involved. Its what the people talking have in common.

So both meanings are Kind of close, but General is too much here.

It would probably only apply without the наш. It's a General Problem...


dfggh4

Cause, not Problem. I was thinking of Problem when i was translating...


AugustineLim

"It is our shared business". Is that acceptable as a translation, though it would change the meaning somewhat...?


annika_a

"This is our shared business" was accepted on 17 Feb 2016. :-)

Quite a different meaning, though, can it actually mean this?


Sonicman1011

"Дело" can refer to business, yes.


daughterofAlbion

Is this "business" in the sense of "affair" (as in "that's my business - and not yours!"), or can it also be "business" in the sense of company?


Sonicman1011

It's more like the English word "affair", Russian would use "компания" to refer to a company.


slp.slp

i tried to answer "shared work" and Duo did not like that.


stanmann

"Joint" business was deemed to be wrong. I reported it.


Derrick.Botha

"It is our mutual business" should surely be accepted?


ricojes

i put mutual matter. not accepted.


Vilicus3

"it's our common concern"?


Kendra800150

"This is our shared concern"? "shared interest"? "This concerns all of us"?


shani.gorm

Could Duolingo accept: "It is our mutual issue."? (Our "our business/affair") it seems difficult to find a good way in English to say that an issue/affair/business is mutual/common/both of ours/joint and still have a grammatically correct expression in English.


EChristinson

I tried "mutual affair," it wasn't accepted


Maham867095

guys i have confusion when to pronounce letter 'o' in russian as 'a' because in many words 'o' sounds like 'a' eg; yablaka


Derrick.Botha

In Russian, when the emphasis of the word falls on the "o" it is pronounced as "o". When the emphasis is not on that letter, it makes an "a" sound.


virendra49166

Why prepositional form of наш (наше) is used?


dfggh4

It's not. It's just neuter gender.


Kendra800150

"This is our shared concern" is not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.