"Это наше общее дело."

Translation:It is our common cause.

November 19, 2015

19 Comments


servolock

DL offered "general" in hints-on hover, so I used "general" and DL marked it wrong. I've seen "общее" used in a lot of ways, such that I'm completely confused by it. In addition to what DL offers in hints-on-hover, "общее" can seem to be used as "ordinary" "usual" "typical" "regular" and probably many more. DL says that, in this sentence, "общее дело" can be translated as "common cause." As does Google. "Common cause" in American English seems to be almost an idiom, probably because of the 1970 US political advocacy group named "Common Cause." Today, especially in the US, many advocacy and lobbying groups now claim to be formed to promote a "common cause." My question is, does "общее дело" have that same, idiom-like flavor, such that any time you see those two words together you know it somehow refers to an advocacy or lobbying effort of some kind?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, it's a kind of an idiom, it's used in this way:

Беречь природу - наше общее дело: It's our common cause to protect nature

Also, there are a bunch of political movements with such a name.

November 19, 2015

Hackenbacker

[SOVIET ANTHEM PLAYING IN THE DISTANCE]

January 5, 2018

AugustineLim

"It is our shared business". Is that acceptable as a translation, though it would change the meaning somewhat...?

February 11, 2016

annika_a

"This is our shared business" was accepted on 17 Feb 2016. :-)

Quite a different meaning, though, can it actually mean this?

February 17, 2016

Sonicman1011

"Дело" can refer to business, yes.

September 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is this "business" in the sense of "affair" (as in "that's my business - and not yours!"), or can it also be "business" in the sense of company?

September 20, 2016

Sonicman1011

It's more like the English word "affair", Russian would use "компания" to refer to a company.

September 25, 2016

stanmann

"Joint" business was deemed to be wrong. I reported it.

October 2, 2017

Dugy44

Common cause sounds to me as more things has broken down because of one common cause. The term common cause failure is in technical english used very often, but i don't get it in this context.

February 5, 2019

agriffin95

A rather unusual sentence in English.

June 12, 2017

piguy3

Why do you think so? I certainly think servolock is on target about the "meat" of the sentence.

June 12, 2017

dpelisek

what would you say if you are presenting a result of a team work? Like "This is our common work"? Would it not be "Это наше общее дело"?

October 29, 2017

stanmann

That looks good to me.

December 2, 2017

shani.gorm

Could Duolingo accept: "It is our mutual issue."? (Our "our business/affair") it seems difficult to find a good way in English to say that an issue/affair/business is mutual/common/both of ours/joint and still have a grammatically correct expression in English.

October 11, 2018

TheSwift

I tried 'case' but it wasn't accepted.

October 19, 2018

mira_bella_

Is "it is our common duty" acceptable?

February 14, 2019

JanDuque1

Can you say common issue?

March 31, 2019

Derrick.Botha

"It is our mutual business" should surely be accepted?

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.