"Комутыбольшеверишь,кошкеилимне?"

Translation:Who do you believe more, the cat or me?

3 years ago

23 Comments


mosfet07

The cat, of course!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Agreed!

I was just looking in the sentences section to see what had recently popped up and laughed aloud when I saw this one!

3 years ago

212498873

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

heheheheheh

3 years ago

212498873

: ) хи-хи

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Кошка врать не будет

3 years ago

GingerSK_

Кошка, конечно!

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Is this a Russian saying, or just a funny sentence? In English, we have at least one sarcastic expression involving cats. If somebody rudely refers to someone else as "she", without using her name, they might get the response: " 'She' is the cat's wife! " (Meaning: "Use her name!") Oddly, I don't think there's a male equivalent, so if someone refers to a man just as "he", despite knowing his name, you can't complain: " 'He' is the cat's husband!" Never heard of it, anyway.

3 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

That's funny, I've never heard that. But I also only speak American... :)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Haha, I don't know if it's only native to the UK. I haven't heard it for some time, so perhaps it's slightly old-fashioned, even here. Or maybe it's something most commonly said to children, typically when they're moaning about about a sibling's behaviour: "Mum, she did this!"

"Who is: 'she'? 'She' is the cat's wife!"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

In my bit of the world (which is about fifty ish miles north of you, judging by your username), it's the cat's mother. Or at least it was in my family! "But she said..." "Who's she? The cat's mother??"

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I've heard that variant as well. Although I grew up in London - Bristol is not my native town, although I've lived here a long time now.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Huh... you know, my mum was born and brought up in the London end of Surrey, and it was her who mostly used it, now I think of it. So it might even be a London thing.

I should ask her if her mum used it. Her mum was the one for those kinds of sayings, and she was very, very London.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In Scotland, 'she' is the cat, at least that's how I've heard it. And yes, this is a distinctly British thing. Using 'she' in this way is perfectly acceptable for Americans. It is now a thing that I warn all American visitors about.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Funny thing is, despite having been brought up being told that, unless someone is actually trying to be insulting by their intonation or whatever, I'm not sure I've ever even noticed, never mind been offended by, being referred to as "she".

I think I probably use people's names, especially when they're actually present, as a kind of polite/respectful thing, because it was drummed into me as a child, but I think generally I wouldn't even notice whether whoever I was talking to was returning the favour or not...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I have heard of one lady being rather offended by my brother calling her 'she'. The thing is, she'd just been quite unwittingly very rude by American standards, so that kind of helped to defuse things when all was explained.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I'm the same way, I think. Either that or people are just always polite to me!

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

In Manchester, never heard this in my life, so I guess it's very regional.

8 months ago

KippieDaoud

i want to know the full conversation!

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

I can answer that categorically!

6 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Surely this is "whom", not "who".

5 months ago

Alexroseajr

agree

5 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Aha! So, they have talking cats in Russia!

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.