"Кому ты больше веришь, кошке или мне?"

Translation:Who do you believe more, the cat or me?

November 19, 2015

26 Comments


mosfet07

The cat, of course!

November 19, 2015

flootzavut

Agreed!

I was just looking in the sentences section to see what had recently popped up and laughed aloud when I saw this one!

November 19, 2015

212498873

November 19, 2015

flootzavut

heheheheheh

November 24, 2015

212498873

: ) хи-хи

November 25, 2015

alex_tv80

Кошка врать не будет

November 19, 2015

GingerSK_

Кошка, конечно!

September 3, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Is this a Russian saying, or just a funny sentence? In English, we have at least one sarcastic expression involving cats. If somebody rudely refers to someone else as "she", without using her name, they might get the response: " 'She' is the cat's wife! " (Meaning: "Use her name!") Oddly, I don't think there's a male equivalent, so if someone refers to a man just as "he", despite knowing his name, you can't complain: " 'He' is the cat's husband!" Never heard of it, anyway.

December 3, 2015

MichaelGia9

That's funny, I've never heard that. But I also only speak American... :)

July 12, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Haha, I don't know if it's only native to the UK. I haven't heard it for some time, so perhaps it's slightly old-fashioned, even here. Or maybe it's something most commonly said to children, typically when they're moaning about about a sibling's behaviour: "Mum, she did this!"

"Who is: 'she'? 'She' is the cat's wife!"

July 12, 2016

flootzavut

In my bit of the world (which is about fifty ish miles north of you, judging by your username), it's the cat's mother. Or at least it was in my family! "But she said..." "Who's she? The cat's mother??"

July 12, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

I've heard that variant as well. Although I grew up in London - Bristol is not my native town, although I've lived here a long time now.

July 12, 2016

flootzavut

Huh... you know, my mum was born and brought up in the London end of Surrey, and it was her who mostly used it, now I think of it. So it might even be a London thing.

I should ask her if her mum used it. Her mum was the one for those kinds of sayings, and she was very, very London.

July 12, 2016

Theron126

In Scotland, 'she' is the cat, at least that's how I've heard it. And yes, this is a distinctly British thing. Using 'she' in this way is perfectly acceptable for Americans. It is now a thing that I warn all American visitors about.

July 13, 2016

flootzavut

Funny thing is, despite having been brought up being told that, unless someone is actually trying to be insulting by their intonation or whatever, I'm not sure I've ever even noticed, never mind been offended by, being referred to as "she".

I think I probably use people's names, especially when they're actually present, as a kind of polite/respectful thing, because it was drummed into me as a child, but I think generally I wouldn't even notice whether whoever I was talking to was returning the favour or not...

July 13, 2016

Theron126

I have heard of one lady being rather offended by my brother calling her 'she'. The thing is, she'd just been quite unwittingly very rude by American standards, so that kind of helped to defuse things when all was explained.

July 13, 2016

A_User

I'm the same way, I think. Either that or people are just always polite to me!

July 13, 2016

Alexroseajr

In Manchester, never heard this in my life, so I guess it's very regional.

May 2, 2018

KippieDaoud

i want to know the full conversation!

March 17, 2016

AndroidKanada

I can answer that categorically!

June 15, 2018

TheFinkie

Surely this is "whom", not "who".

August 7, 2018

Alexroseajr

agree

August 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's interesting how кому, кошке & мне are all dative.

January 25, 2019

IanKendric3

I thought it sounded like видишь, after listening a few times I can hear the distinction.

Now I'm wondering if видать can be translated in the same context as "seeing someone" (i.e. spending time with someone) No?

March 7, 2019

Luke745792

If one were to say "who do you believe more?" would you use кто instead of кому?

March 28, 2019

TheFinkie

I guess... but that would be grammatically incorrect in both languages then.

March 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.