"He opened the window."

Translation:Él abrió la ventana.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Si_Robertson

Anybody else mess up and say abrigo and then realize that means coat?

3 years ago

SnowSune

It's funny, one of the choices was "considero la ventana" (he/she considered the window). In my head, that must mean escaping or jumping out through the window XD

3 years ago

tomimig

Why not "él abrió la ventana?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's exactly what the given answer reads. Well, save for the capitalisation.

1 year ago

JoeHamvas

Could you say the same thing with, "el lo abrio la ventana." or would that be too redundant?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

No. La ventana is feminine while 'lo' is masculine, so that wouldn't work. If you didn't want to say, "El abrio la ventana" you could say, "El la abrio." But the fact that you are talking about "la ventana" would have to already have been established. For example: One person says, "Aqui hace mucho calor. Abre la ventana, por favor." and the second person answers, "Ya el la abrio" (He already opened it).

4 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Also could you say ?"La abrio a la ventana?"

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, for two reasons.

First, if you already name the direct object, you should not use an object pronoun. It's really unnecessary, like saying "He opened it the window". Either say "Abrió la ventana" or, if you already know that a window is being talked about, "La abrió".

Second, the a doesn't belong here. You're thinking of the "personal a", right? That only applies if the direct object is a certain person (or a certain group of people).

  • Veo a la mujer. - I see the woman.
  • Veo la ventana. - I see the window.
10 months ago

RaviOnline

To sum up, using both the noun as well as its pronoun in the same sentence (clause) wouldn't make grammatical sense.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Pronouns replace nouns. If you want to use «la», you must omit «la ventana».

3 years ago

rummy23
rummy23

Why isnt "él se abrió la ventana" correct? I thought it "se" was used for actions.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, «se» is a reflexive pronoun, so your sentence means, "He opened himself a window," implying that he has a window on his body.

3 years ago

lukecomer

In old english that would be correct

3 years ago

SistaSlim

When do you know to use 'a' after the verb? "Èl abrió a la ventana" vs. "Èl abrió la ventana"

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is most times the same as in English. It should be «Él (acute accent on the «É») abrió la ventana.» and not «...a la...», since it is "He opened the window," and not "He opened to the window."

3 years ago

mitaine56

sista- personal A is used in front of an animated noun, not for an object. Also the preposition A is used for a movement, when you go somewhere EX : voy a la escuela/I go to the school.

2 years ago

Unknown986874

I want to learn other languaged from Europe but I know a lot of them are originated from Latin so I will most likely get confused

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, just Portuguese, Spanish, French, Italian, and Romanian (plus smaller languages like Catalan and Occitan).

There are a lot of Slavic languages (like Russian, Polish, Czech, Serbocroatian, or Bulgarian), Nordic/Germanic languages (like German, Swedish, Norwegian, or Icelandic), various types of Celtic/Gaelic languages, and the weird kids, like Finnish, Hungarian, Albanian, Turkish, or Basque.

There's a lot to explore there.

11 months ago

Patryck474347

Anyone ever refer to "the window" as "la luna"?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't, but I can see where it's coming from. RAE entry for luna, point 7. That equalisation of "luna = window" doesn't seem to be very exact, since luna refers only to the glass part, the window pane, not the window itself.

11 months ago

Lexi901620

I wrote "a la"

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A is only for people as a direct object: "Veo a mi madre" - "I see my mother."

In other instances a means "to", but that doesn't apply here.

11 months ago

tim714118

I could find the accents on my keyboard and contunued to reject

9 months ago

ElTejon62
ElTejon62

Today I wrote "Él abiertó la ventana" which, I agree, is incorrect. But DL declined that answer, saying it should be "Ha abierto la ventana" which isn't the preterite tense - isn't that the imperfect tense? He had opened?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It translates to "He has opened the window" and it's the present perfect tense. Perfect tenses describe single events, while the imperfect tense ("él abría") mostly describes ongoing or repeating events in the past - kind of "He used to open the window."

And yes, translating "He opened the window" as "Ha abierto la ventana" is inappropriate. Please report this if you can.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.