1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é mais velho que ela."

"Ele é mais velho que ela."

Translation:He is older than her.

November 26, 2013

10 Comments


acenderasvelas

Why que instead of do que?


Luis_Domingos

Both are equally acceptable for this type of simple comparatives (something is + comparative + than [something else]). Please report the cases where one is not accepted.


Scutigera

Technically, this should translate to, "He is older than she is."

Comparative pronouns.

http://www.dummies.com/education/language-arts/grammar/how-to-pick-pronouns-for-comparisons/


DonCodling

Exactly. In English you do note (or at least should not) say "her is", and the verb to be is at least implied here.


whitebox

Literal translation here would be: He is more old than her." which should be correct, no? (I lost a heart).

I know of course that the proper translation would be "older".


pnehls

While your translation is literally correct, comparatives in portuguese are a bit tricky. The sooner you get in the habit of seeing something like "mais cedo" and see it as 'earlier' and not 'more early' the better off you'll be.


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO,I HAD THE SAME QUESTION,AND TRANSLATION.....NEVERTHELESS,I LOST A HEART.....NOT THE FIRST TIME...TY FOR THE PROPER LEARNING... :) DOC


Luis_Domingos

The whole point of learning a language via translation is to make translations that make sense in each language, not literal translations that end up mangling one language to make it "identical" in structure to the other.

Once you're able to separate between the two (what's alike and what's different, but has the same meaning), you'll be able to speak and write both languages equally well.


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO LUIS :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.