"Вчера не было тумана."

Translation:There was no fog yesterday.

3 years ago

25 Comments


langleycollyer

'Yesterday wasn't foggy' - would that then be 'вчера не было туманно'?

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Don't know. It didn't take "Yesterday was not foggy" either. Also does not accept Yesterday was not cloudy.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Foggy and cloudy aren't the same. Cloudy is облачно, it means overcast.

1 year ago

joseperus
joseperus

I guess it would be correct if you add the "it" as subject: "yesterday it was not foggy".

1 month ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

I think if you try "Yesterday it wasn't foggy" it will be accepted

4 months ago

joseperus
joseperus

Yes, it is accepted "Yesterday it was not foggy"

1 month ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

I think it's looking explicitly for the word "fog", i dont know what foggy would be, but it seems like currently the only possible translation is "there was no fog yesterday"

2 years ago

Tultag
Tultag

the word "Duman" also means fog in Turkish,

I don't why but there is an obvious connection between the words туман and duman

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

17th century borrowing (maybe from Tatar?) Ironically, likely originally an Indo-European word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

foggy is actually туманный

2 years ago

wayne902574

but, that is not what they want.

:)

2 years ago

Mattitiahu
Mattitiahu

The answer doesn't accept 'Yesterday there was no fog', which I think should be a correct answer. It only accepts 'There was no fog yesterday.'

2 years ago

YazykPineapple

Works now

2 years ago

Salah225608
Salah225608

Туман is a masculine noun, right? So it seems to me like this should say, "Вчера не был тумана." Does был become было because of some genitive thing?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

не было is the fixed expression for not having (which corresponds to a noun in genitive)

2 years ago

georgek22
georgek22

I see it as being similar to the English construction "there was none of it" (the impersonal "there was" explains "было" and the "of sth" accounts for the genitive case)

1 year ago

Thesoth
Thesoth

Why "There wasn't fog yesterday" is wrong?

2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162Plus

I agree with your question. This US native speaker tried exactly this, and it was rejected two years later, 7/3/2018. Why??

5 months ago

juri447245
juri447245

Fun Fact: туман is a loanword from turkish 'duman' meaning steam or fume.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Fun fact: in Swedish, туман is called ‘dimma’. The first time I heard the abbreviation of Димитрий, i.e. Дима, I thought of a fog.

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

It's interesting that nobody asked till now.. Why 《Тумана》 and not 《туман》? I can't predict when to use genitive or nominative when the sentence is negated...

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

не было is just the past tense of the verb нет (= не есть) Non-existence calls for genitive.

General rules are tough to come by. This is actually an area of Russian grammar that's experienced noteworthy change in the past century or so. Genitive used to be more common in negative sentences than it is now.

1 year ago

UgurDaltaban

Thank you for the "не было" AND нет (= не есть) information, that now makes a little sense :)

In my opinion, generally, Russian grammer is not so strict when we compare it with English (also a foreign language). I know that genitive is not mandatory here, but I have to give a little care to use the language correctly

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Looks like there might have been a small misunderstanding. Here genitive is mandatory; it's in other kinds of negative sentences where there might be a choice.

1 year ago

Lara584460

Fog or mist? It's not the same.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.