1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера не было тумана."

"Вчера не было тумана."

Translation:There was no fog yesterday.

November 19, 2015

37 Comments


langleycollyer

'Yesterday wasn't foggy' - would that then be 'вчера не было туманно'?


BaconChomper

Don't know. It didn't take "Yesterday was not foggy" either. Also does not accept Yesterday was not cloudy.


keinemeinung

Foggy and cloudy aren't the same. Cloudy is облачно, it means overcast.


joseperus

I guess it would be correct if you add the "it" as subject: "yesterday it was not foggy".


victor.mor18

I think if you try "Yesterday it wasn't foggy" it will be accepted


joseperus

Yes, it is accepted "Yesterday it was not foggy"


ZalaProko

I think it's looking explicitly for the word "fog", i dont know what foggy would be, but it seems like currently the only possible translation is "there was no fog yesterday"


Salah225608

Туман is a masculine noun, right? So it seems to me like this should say, "Вчера не был тумана." Does был become было because of some genitive thing?


piguy3

не было is the fixed expression for not having (which corresponds to a noun in genitive)


georgek22

I see it as being similar to the English construction "there was none of it" (the impersonal "there was" explains "было" and the "of sth" accounts for the genitive case)


Tultag

the word "Duman" also means fog in Turkish,

I don't why but there is an obvious connection between the words туман and duman


piguy3

17th century borrowing (maybe from Tatar?) Ironically, likely originally an Indo-European word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD


CarlosLeye1

foggy is actually туманный


wayne902574

but, that is not what they want.

:)


UgurDaltaban

It's interesting that nobody asked till now.. Why 《Тумана》 and not 《туман》? I can't predict when to use genitive or nominative when the sentence is negated...


piguy3

не было is just the past tense of the verb нет (= не есть) Non-existence calls for genitive.

General rules are tough to come by. This is actually an area of Russian grammar that's experienced noteworthy change in the past century or so. Genitive used to be more common in negative sentences than it is now.


UgurDaltaban

Thank you for the "не было" AND нет (= не есть) information, that now makes a little sense :)

In my opinion, generally, Russian grammer is not so strict when we compare it with English (also a foreign language). I know that genitive is not mandatory here, but I have to give a little care to use the language correctly


piguy3

Looks like there might have been a small misunderstanding. Here genitive is mandatory; it's in other kinds of negative sentences where there might be a choice.


Mattitiahu

The answer doesn't accept 'Yesterday there was no fog', which I think should be a correct answer. It only accepts 'There was no fog yesterday.'


Thesoth

Why "There wasn't fog yesterday" is wrong?


jtaylor162

I agree with your question. This US native speaker tried exactly this, and it was rejected two years later, 7/3/2018. Why??


R_Andersson

Fun fact: in Swedish, туман is called ‘dimma’. The first time I heard the abbreviation of Димитрий, i.e. Дима, I thought of a fog.


Jeffrey855877

I assume that this is an idiom, and that Вчера было нет тумана is not acceptable.


Hugh.W

Why is this an idiom? My grammar book simply states 'The past of нет + genitive is не было + genitive'. Which makes some sense given that нет is a contraction of не + есть.


MARSHAL2000

"Yesterday there was no the fog" Неправильно?


piguy3

It would be grammatically correct without the "the."


KalenGi

According to this https://en.openrussian.org/ru/туман, туман has two genitive forms: тума́на and тума́ну. Why would this be the case and how do you pick which one to use?


georgek22

What is presented as genitive in the link is probably the partitive case, a rare grammatical case used to express the quantity of sth. It has been almost entirely replaced by the genitive except for certain nouns where it is still applicable. Duolingo has a lesson about that quite early on within the tree, it doesn't include a lot of practice on the actual partitive case but it explains a little about it.


Ari_Anwer_85

Why it is (было) and not (была)?


KalenGi

I suppose it's because не было is past tense for нет


romannt

Why "It was no fog yesterday" is wrong?


flootzavut

Because that's poor/unnatural English. "It was not foggy yesterday" or "There was no fog yesterday" would both work (although I think in this instance, they are after the noun fog, so I don't know if both are actually accepted), but "It was no fog yesterday" does not.


Lara584460

Fog or mist? It's not the same.


Jeffrey855877

In English. In Russian there doesn't seem to be a difference, and I've consulted several references. You'd probably need to qualify the kind of "fog" with some adjective(s).


websmasha

...So today it is full of fog

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.