"It was cold then."

Translation:Тогда было холодно.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


Alf42

Is "Было холодно тогда" incorrect?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

Looks like a poetic form, not used in real life.

November 20, 2015

Alf42

Спасибо.

November 20, 2015

langleycollyer

Sure this is stupid question but... Why here 'было' but in the last one (тогда была зима) it was 'была'? Is the была due to зима? And the было because we don't have a gender to match?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, you get the idea!

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

More examples about weather:

  • Был мороз (дождь, град, туман)
  • Была зима (весна)
  • Были дожди (осадки)

  • Было холодно (тепло)

November 19, 2015

DaniloAustria

было is the Neuter form, so my question would be if you always use this from when the subject is a "dummy" subject? thanks in advance for the help!

August 25, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.