1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It was cold then."

"It was cold then."

Translation:Тогда было холодно.

November 19, 2015

8 Comments


Alf42

Is "Было холодно тогда" incorrect?


mosfet07

Looks like a poetic form, not used in real life.


Alf42

Спасибо.


langleycollyer

Sure this is stupid question but... Why here 'было' but in the last one (тогда была зима) it was 'была'? Is the была due to зима? And the было because we don't have a gender to match?


mosfet07

Yes, you get the idea!


mosfet07

More examples about weather:

  • Был мороз (дождь, град, туман)
  • Была зима (весна)
  • Были дожди (осадки)

  • Было холодно (тепло)


trincowski

Stupid questions are the best way to learn. Don't be afraid to make them. I was wondering that myself.


DaniloAustria

было is the Neuter form, so my question would be if you always use this from when the subject is a "dummy" subject? thanks in advance for the help!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.