"девятьдевочек"

Translation:nine girls

3 years ago

5 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

I've had no problem with the voice recognition so far in this course, but suddenly cannot for the life of me get the numbers in this lesson to register. Any guesses why?

3 years ago

TransducerPn

Same problem here. The numbers are so different from any others I've seen. Except "tri".

2 years ago

kostolomac

Why is there девочек and not девочки? I am sure there is a simple explanation that i may have missed.

2 years ago

bluecookies123

девочки is the nominative plural of девочка, but девять requires the genitive plural, which in this case if девочек (formed by dropping the а, but adding a е, similar to кошек)

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php

1 year ago

cef.svu
cef.svu

Duo. . что проблема? :))

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.