"Температура плюс двадцать пять градусов! Зачем тебе свитер?"

Translation:It's twenty-five degrees! Why do you need a sweater?

November 19, 2015

27 Comments


kpagcha

how does Зачем тебе свитер translate into "why do you need a sweater" when there is no нужен?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

нужен is implied in phrases "зачем тебе...":

Your office is just around the corner. Why do you need a car?
Твой офис за углом. Зачем тебе (нужна) машина?

November 19, 2015

styaan

I am also puzzled by this one. Doesn't "зачем тебе..." rather imply why do you HAVE a sweater"?

January 6, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I guess the sentence would be different if it was supposed to be "have." зачем у тебя свитер possibly.

April 23, 2016

Anthony681239

In case you were wondering 25 C =77 F

October 25, 2017

orcj_77

is "тебе" locative or dative?

January 19, 2017

AlexeiRosc1

It's the dative case. Locative would be тобой.

January 19, 2017

MardukSky

Well тобой is instrumental, while the Locative (also known as prepositional) is тебе (same form as dative). Not sure why, in other comments they say in this example Dative is used.

October 26, 2017

WquDT

My guess is tebe would be used with need which is implied in this example

November 12, 2018

KeithMorison

What happened to PLUS in the translation?

June 29, 2018

TheFinkie

Russian usually uses the word, English usually doesn't. I'm sure plus would be accepted.

February 3, 2019

sean803132

I'm assuming this is in celsius, because in farenheit this question is insane, lol.

July 6, 2018

pablomaclarry

Unless you are from the Midwest, yes, it would be insane. There, nope, we'd totally say things like that.

July 20, 2018

raphael_astro

can you say почему тебя надо свитер ?

August 26, 2018

9wa92

If you use тебе, it should be correct I assume

February 15, 2019

TrainerTim

It's +25 degrees. Why do you need a jumper - accepted 27/12/19

January 27, 2019

otstupnik

I got it wrong for adding Celsius after the temperature is "25 degrees Celsius!" I would say that is an accurate translation because not all English speaking countries are on the metric system.

December 11, 2015

PolyJack

True, it's an accurate translation, but "градусов" just means "degrees". Celsius would be "цельсия".

March 7, 2016

holderwd93

Could Зачем тебе свитер? be "Why do you have a sweater"? Or would that be Зачем у тебе свитер?

August 13, 2017

MatthewJeanfreau

Зачем тебе свитер? would translate as "Why do you need a sweater?". "Why do you have a sweater would be "Почему у тебя есть свитер?"

August 13, 2017

Henry132109

Зачем у тебе свитер sounds a bit weird to me... It sounds like there's an aim in "having a sweater":

Чтобы я смогу дать его девушке, если бы ей нужен (What are you having a sweater for? So that I can give it to my girlfriend if she needs it)

Wait - it sounds legit...

October 22, 2017

SashaTB
November 10, 2018

Dugy44

What about "What do you have the sweater for?" Is that really wrong?

January 29, 2019

ArcticXerxes

Because in America, 25 degrees is actually quite cold!

February 22, 2019

JamesCorbe20

What about " what for a sweater" in a slightly annoyed tone

April 6, 2019

TheFinkie

I have never ever heard this sentence structure in English. I would say it's incorrect.

April 6, 2019

Morgan1039

Why is «Это двадцать пять градусов! Зачем тебе нужен свитер?» incorrect?

July 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.