1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Температура — плюс двадцать …

"Температура плюс двадцать пять градусов! Зачем тебе свитер?"

Translation:It's twenty-five degrees! Why do you need a sweater?

November 19, 2015

47 Comments


kpagcha

how does Зачем тебе свитер translate into "why do you need a sweater" when there is no нужен?


mosfet07

нужен is implied in phrases "зачем тебе...":

Your office is just around the corner. Why do you need a car?
Твой офис за углом. Зачем тебе (нужна) машина?


styaan

I am also puzzled by this one. Doesn't "зачем тебе..." rather imply why do you HAVE a sweater"?


AlexeiRosc1

I guess the sentence would be different if it was supposed to be "have." зачем у тебя свитер possibly.


J1DM1u

It WOULD fit fine with "why do you HAVE TO HAVE a sweater?" :-b


Morgan1039

The real question is if it’s incorrect with «нужен».


Anthony681239

In case you were wondering 25 C =77 F


Beppoooo

It's better if you learn the metric system if you want to come in Europe


RichardBul911825

It’s very easy to learn. Zero is cold, 10 is cool, 20 is room temperature, 30 is warm, and 40 is hot.


Irina_Zubko

I don't agree, that 30 is warm... 30 is hot, and 40 is very hot. And 20-25 is warm. At least in my country...


RichardBul911825

Yes, it depends on your country. When I visited Puerto Rico one January, my relatives kept apologizing for the cold weather. It was 25C!


booshnok1

Or traveling abroad in general. Even though when i did take a vacation in Europe I still had the weather settings on my phone on Fahrenheit. But i do know the conversions between the metric and imperial systems.


orcj_77

is "тебе" locative or dative?


AlexeiRosc1

It's the dative case. Locative would be тобой.


MardukSky

Well тобой is instrumental, while the Locative (also known as prepositional) is тебе (same form as dative). Not sure why, in other comments they say in this example Dative is used.


WquDT

My guess is tebe would be used with need which is implied in this example


raphael_astro

can you say почему тебя надо свитер ?


9wa92

If you use тебе, it should be correct I assume


holderwd93

Could Зачем тебе свитер? be "Why do you have a sweater"? Or would that be Зачем у тебе свитер?


MatthewJeanfreau

Зачем тебе свитер? would translate as "Why do you need a sweater?". "Why do you have a sweater would be "Почему у тебя есть свитер?"


Henry132109

Зачем у тебе свитер sounds a bit weird to me... It sounds like there's an aim in "having a sweater":

Чтобы я смогу дать его девушке, если бы ей нужен (What are you having a sweater for? So that I can give it to my girlfriend if she needs it)

Wait - it sounds legit...


sean803132

I'm assuming this is in celsius, because in farenheit this question is insane, lol.


YonisLeGra

A Russian speaking in farenheit would be insane


feeble_weakling

No sane person uses Fahrenheit


pablomaclarry

Unless you are from the Midwest, yes, it would be insane. There, nope, we'd totally say things like that.


Derrick.Botha

Why was half of the sentence already filled in for me?


BernhardMa1

I think that I got these when I had gotten the same sentence wrong on al previous try. I'm not certain though.


KeithMorison

What happened to PLUS in the translation?


TheFinkie

Russian usually uses the word, English usually doesn't. I'm sure plus would be accepted.


TraineeTim

It's +25 degrees. Why do you need a jumper - accepted 27/12/19


ricojes

i assume the second part is constructed with надо omitted?


WquDT

Teбе (you) is in dative case which represents an indirect object - the person or thing that receives the main object which in this case I think is the sweater. So I’m thinking it would mean “why do you have a sweater?”


otstupnik

I got it wrong for adding Celsius after the temperature is "25 degrees Celsius!" I would say that is an accurate translation because not all English speaking countries are on the metric system.


PolyJack

True, it's an accurate translation, but "градусов" just means "degrees". Celsius would be "цельсия".


Dugy44

What about "What do you have the sweater for?" Is that really wrong?


Morgan1039

Why is «Это двадцать пять градусов! Зачем тебе нужен свитер?» incorrect?


Irina_Zubko

No one speaks "это двадцать пять градусов" in russian, when it's about the temperature outside. We can say 'На улице двадцать пять градусов. Зачем тебе свитер?" or "Там двадцать пять градусов. Зачем тебе свитер?" We don't often use the phrase "Температура двадцать пять градусов." Because it is obvious that we are talking about the temperature. So, we use "Это двадцать пять градусов" when we talk about only temperature. For example: "Это двадцать пять градусов. А это - тридцать (градусов)." "It's twenty five degrees. And it's thirty degrees." It is used in science, for example. I hope that it helps you.


Zuzanna420286

I like to ask, why is wrong translation : "temperature is..." don't we need to translate exactly?


tjpWPR

In america youd need about 5 sweaters for 25 degrees lol


jack961396

There's no mention of the word need, so why is need right and not have? It's the same meaning... The English interpretation on this section is ridiculous


ricojes

The Dative "тебе" implies "Need". If it was the Genitive "у тебя", that would imply "Have". Зачем тебе свитер vs зачем у тебя свитер.


JamesCorbe20

What about " what for a sweater" in a slightly annoyed tone


TheFinkie

I have never ever heard this sentence structure in English. I would say it's incorrect.


JamesCorbe20

Not sure I agree with TheFinkie. My suggestion though perhaps not the best rendering is a relatively common elliptical expression in spoken English. "What for" can mean "for what purpose"


Henry132109

Can we say Почему свитер на тобой instead?


ArcticXerxes

Because in America, 25 degrees is actually quite cold!


LallaColli

Isn't 25 C a bit hot for a sweater? :/

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.