"Я знаю, как использовать власть."

Translation:I know how to use power.

November 19, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dempl

Yeah, just give me 5 minutes as a Duo Moderator... I would get all of you guys straighten out...


va-diim

Шта си мислиш, Демпљ?


Martin135869

Согласен, товарищ. Эти веселые интеллектуалы очень нужны на проекте строительства дороги в прекрасном сибирском регионе.


feyMorgaina

"Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Dalberg-Acton,_1st_Baron_Acton)


H.Sch.2

With great appointment often comes great disappointment


Imnuts7

That's what they all say.


va-diim

A direct quote from Vladimir Vladimirovicha :-)


flootzavut

but I have no idea why власть, of all words, is still one I remember...


jake3389

If I remember correctly, власть is the root-word used in the name Владимир, which happens to be the name of the most powerful person in Russia. There is also the city of Владивосток which means something like eastern authority.


wyqtor

There's also the southern city of Владикавказ, literally meaning 'ruler of the Caucasus'.


Edward-Wallace-1

Yes, it does stick, doesn't it.


Jellei

Any reason why it can't be 'the power'? The power that I just acquired?


Kaens

Report? Sounds possible.


taffarelbergamin

Could власть be used for other kinds of power? Like in "power source", "electrical power", etc.


geneven

I thought it was Donald Trump.


va-diim

От Доналда Фредериковича? :-)


oxygen3

"wield" power should be the default literary translation.


Iris49007

Regards, Cersei Lannister


KH40bu

This entire conversation is an argument about power strip electrical outlets, y'all just trippin'


RikyUnreal

Супермен


Simo654427

It would be better to use intelligence.


Atropos2015

Почему power без определенного артикля? Как можно использовать абстрактную власть?


JANBOEVINK

An interesting observation, Atropos. One could say: how he wielded the power he had, but the general statement, as here, goes without "the" or "a".


huedor2077

Nothing about giving power to someone in order to really know him.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.