"Я знаю, как использовать власть."

Translation:I know how to use power.

November 19, 2015

18 Comments


dempl

Yeah, just give me 5 minutes as a Duo Moderator... I would get all of you guys straighten out...

March 31, 2016

va-diim

Шта си мислиш, Демпљ?

March 31, 2016

flootzavut

but I have no idea why власть, of all words, is still one I remember...

November 19, 2015

jake3389

If I remember correctly, власть is the root-word used in the name Владимир, which happens to be the name of the most powerful person in Russia. There is also the city of Владивосток which means something like eastern authority.

December 17, 2015

WolterJE

Yes, it does stick, doesn't it.

August 23, 2017

Imnuts7

That's what they all say.

April 6, 2016

va-diim

A direct quote from Vladimir Vladimirovicha :-)

March 20, 2016

feyMorgaina

"Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Dalberg-Acton,_1st_Baron_Acton)

May 21, 2016

Jellei

Any reason why it can't be 'the power'? The power that I just acquired?

June 10, 2016

Kaens

Report? Sounds possible.

November 5, 2016

geneven

I thought it was Donald Trump.

March 25, 2016

va-diim

От Доналда Фредериковича? :-)

March 25, 2016

oxygen3

"wield" power should be the default literary translation.

May 18, 2016

Atropos2015

Почему power без определенного артикля? Как можно использовать абстрактную власть?

January 28, 2018

RikyUnreal

Супермен

June 5, 2018

lesliedeanbrown

said Mr Putin.

July 20, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Could власть be used for other kinds of power? Like in "power source", "electrical power", etc.

October 2, 2018

RUSCHE1

Thank to gods in Russia power in good hands. Viva Putin.

August 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.