1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю, как использовать вла…

"Я знаю, как использовать власть."

Translation:I know how to use power.

November 19, 2015

21 Comments


dempl

Yeah, just give me 5 minutes as a Duo Moderator... I would get all of you guys straighten out...


va-diim

Шта си мислиш, Демпљ?


Imnuts7

That's what they all say.


feyMorgaina

"Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Dalberg-Acton,_1st_Baron_Acton)


flootzavut

but I have no idea why власть, of all words, is still one I remember...


jake3389

If I remember correctly, власть is the root-word used in the name Владимир, which happens to be the name of the most powerful person in Russia. There is also the city of Владивосток which means something like eastern authority.


wyqtor

There's also the southern city of Владикавказ, literally meaning 'ruler of the Caucasus'.


WolterJE

Yes, it does stick, doesn't it.


va-diim

A direct quote from Vladimir Vladimirovicha :-)


Jellei

Any reason why it can't be 'the power'? The power that I just acquired?


Kaens

Report? Sounds possible.


geneven

I thought it was Donald Trump.


va-diim

От Доналда Фредериковича? :-)


KH40bu

This entire conversation is an argument about power strip electrical outlets, y'all just trippin'


oxygen3

"wield" power should be the default literary translation.


RikyUnreal

Супермен


taffarelbergamin

Could власть be used for other kinds of power? Like in "power source", "electrical power", etc.


Atropos2015

Почему power без определенного артикля? Как можно использовать абстрактную власть?


huedor2077

Nothing about giving power to someone in order to really know him.


RUSCHE1

Thank to gods in Russia power in good hands. Viva Putin.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.