"Каса там."

Translation:The ticket office is there.

November 19, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

I wonder if this is a borrowing from German (die Kasse)


deniko

More likely directly from Polish "kasa", but it's related to German Kasse, no doubt about that. Ultimately related to Latin capsa (a box, repository).


brjaga

According to Wiktionary, German Kasse comes from Italian cassa, from Latin capsa. Ukrainian каса isn't in Wiktionary (not a lot of Ukrainian is), but the Polish route certainly seems plausible.


Zonia435615

"The cashier is there." should have been accepted. We use this sentence: "Каса там." around the world. I'd never have known they were refering to a 'ticket office'. We'd use "бюро квиток" or "будка квиток" if it's just a 'ticket booth'.


sagitta145

Cashier = касир (the person)

Каса can mean a cashier's desk, a cash register (the device) or also a ticket booth (e.g. to buy train tickets or concert tickets etc.)


punk-hobbit

would "ticket booth" or "ticket desk" be correct translations here? i accidentally said ticket desk instead of office and got the question wrong, but would have thought its the same thing


SavageUkr

Ticket booth is accepted.


Donna127096

'Ticket office is there' was not accepted ! I did not see 'це' in the ukranian question !


Carl_Ramrod

Ukrainian doesn’t use articles like “the” and “a,” but English does. An article is necessary here for the sentence to sound correct in English (the speaker would be understood without the article, but he or she would sound foreign).


Vit957517

Якби ж воно було "офіс"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.