"Каса там."

Translation:The ticket office is there.

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


brjaga

I wonder if this is a borrowing from German (die Kasse)

November 19, 2015

deniko

More likely directly from Polish "kasa", but it's related to German Kasse, no doubt about that. Ultimately related to Latin capsa (a box, repository).

September 26, 2016

brjaga

According to Wiktionary, German Kasse comes from Italian cassa, from Latin capsa. Ukrainian каса isn't in Wiktionary (not a lot of Ukrainian is), but the Polish route certainly seems plausible.

September 26, 2016

Zonia435615

"The cashier is there." should have been accepted. We use this sentence: "Каса там." around the world. I'd never have known they were refering to a 'ticket office'. We'd use "бюро квиток" or "будка квиток" if it's just a 'ticket booth'.

February 20, 2017

sagitta145

Cashier = касир (the person)

Каса can mean a cashier's desk, a cash register (the device) or also a ticket booth (e.g. to buy train tickets or concert tickets etc.)

January 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.