"Я пишу своим детям длинное письмо."

Translation:I am writing a long letter to my children.

November 19, 2015

18 Comments


Merlin_Szymanski

Well actually учитель means teacher and учить to teach. Учиться as a reflectiv verb means to learn ;) Other prepositions are: В - in --> воидти, входить (то еnter) Вы - Out --> выидти, выходить (to leave, (also "так вышло" - it came "out" to this) До - to the end, till --> допить (to drink the rest) --> добраться до... - getting to... Под - like "till", near --> подойдти - to come near, подходить - also to be like something (он тебе подходить) С - down --> сбросить - to throw down --> спуститься - to go down Вз - up --> взлететь - to fly up --> взрывать - to blow up У - out, away --> уйдти - to go out --> убить - to kill Пере - changing, transformation, again --> переехать - to move (to another appartment) --> переделать - to make it again --> переводить - translate По - often like "starting a movement" --> пошли! - let's go But also often the perfect form of the verb --> завтравать/ позавтракать

I hope I didnt forget a preposition... and sorry for the undetailed explenation, but there are a lot of exceptions and other rules (especially concerning the verbs of movement)... But its more like a feeling you need for the prepositions ;)

December 30, 2015

an_alias

Gah, I knew I was going to get things wrong - but I got some great information from you! Definitely saving this, hugely helpful!

> I hope I didnt forget a preposition...

You forgot at least two, though I could be completely wrong again. :) (Regardless, don't feel like you have to add them in, though)

На и При

> and sorry for the undetailed explenation,

Oh goodness no! Your examples were great. I imagine the details would take forever to fully explain. But what you posted was really helpful!

> but there are a lot of exceptions and other rules (especially concerning the verbs of movement)...

English is my native language, we exist entirely on strict rules and then numerous exceptions to those same rules. Though I never really noticed how much we did that before now.

> But its more like a feeling you need for the prepositions ;)

Oh definitely. From what I've read, it's those little "function words" (or, in the case of Russian, prefixes) that you learn early in life and just innately know how to use that are much more difficult for someone newly learning the language. I'm not going to romanticize things and say "there's a poetry to it" but it's definitely a shift in mindset and how you look at things. So far it seems like most of them do make a certain amount of sense in some fashion.

I'll get there, I hope. Honestly, it's puzzles like these that are half-logic and half-art that keep me interested in Russian.

I'm still not sure about находить (it's in/on this place but... moving?). But that could have been one of those movement verbs you were talking about.

Thank you again.

December 30, 2015

mosfet07

It's easy to see that письмо́ (letter) comes from the verb писа́ть (write).

November 19, 2015

an_alias

This is one of the things that I like and find really interesting about Russian. This happens everywhere (I'm sure you know these - and hopefully I'm getting it right, but for others) - off the top of my head:

учить - To learn

читать - To read

учитель - To teach

Not to mention how it seems like Russian word construction works a lot like legos - you just have to find the pieces that fit and if you know some of them you can kind of figure out (or more easily remember) the rest:

никогда - "Never" = ни - "No" + когда - "When"

никто/ничто - No one/Nothing = ни - "No" + кто/что - "Who/What"

входить - "To Enter" = в - "In" + ходить - "To Go"

For all of the frustrating things about Russian, the word construction seems really interesting and organized... well, like many things Russian, it's like that right up until the point where it's very much not that way at all.

December 15, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Sounds a lot like Esperanto! Thanks, this might make it easier for me to learn russian

October 17, 2018

DreamStrider

"I write TO my children a long letter" should be a correct answer.

October 9, 2016

monoglotic

reported.

February 6, 2017

ChristinaLeuci

Why could this not also be translated as "his children" or "their children"?

February 21, 2016

miluelbarbaro

своим (and all the related forms) means "from the subject of the sentence", in this case Я. That's why is "my children"

March 4, 2016

freiling

Is it often used colloquially?

September 10, 2017

the_grind

Do I even dare ask my it isn't моим ?

June 23, 2016

Ynhockey

I don't know if it's strictly wrong (probably correct actually), but it sounds quite awkward in Russian. When talking about one's own someone, use свой.

November 29, 2016

Grendulum

Why is it not accepted to use "for" in any of these?

December 26, 2016

an_alias

For these what? Do you mean "for my children"?

I think, at the very least, you'd need to use "для" in there somewhere for that meaning (for).

As for where that would fall and how that might change declensions, I'll leave that to someone else.

December 26, 2016

Grendulum

These exercises involving writing / having a letter for someone. So для is "for".

December 27, 2016

an_alias

So для is "for".

Yes, but not always. Best I can figure from what I've (struggled to) read:

Для seems pretty common but За and На are also used for "for".

This could absolutely be confirmation bias but it seems like Для is a "generic" "for".

За seems to be a "for" for a purpose or result or a forward motion.

The На usage I... don't quite grasp yet.

But, like I said in another reply to you, I'm kind of guessing.

December 28, 2016

JamesChat

Depending on who the person is telling this to, would it be correct to say "своим детям" meaning "to our children?"

June 12, 2017

Alex393781

No, it wouldn't be correct.
You can translate своим to 'our' only in sentences where the speaker represents a group: Мы пишем своим детям письма. We write to our children letters.
In this context своим = нашим.

October 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.