1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Babam başkan."

"Babam başkan."

Translation:My father is the president.

November 19, 2015

3 Comments


BichaDiva

he is very lucky


MasoudSa1

I wrote: "the president is my father" and it wasn't accepted! Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

MasoudSa1

Hello.

I wrote: "the president is my father" and it wasn't accepted! Why?

I cannot explain why Duo declined your answer, but it is correct (now) as below. Maybe the word order changed the emphasis/meaning & spelling.

Yes it did. Başkan & başbakan.

Başkan (noun) government president.

Başbakan (noun) prime minister.

"The prime minister is my father." Başbakan benim babam.

Correct Turkish answer to your English question which I modified.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.