"When leaving the house, take an umbrella with you."

Translation:Уходя из дома, возьми с собой зонт.

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


Rus_Ivan

Выходя из дома, возьми с собой зонт - не принимает. Заменяет "выходя" на "уходя". Мой вариант более обиходный, хотя, формально, и не дословный. Жалобу отправил.

January 18, 2018

Zuzanetka

Why are not both возьми and возьмите correct?

October 3, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Both "возьми" and "возьмите" should be correct here.

October 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

You can use both возьми and возьмите for a particular occasion: "This time, when you leave, take an umbrella with you". Бери/берите is used when you mean "every time".

October 3, 2016

SS_Coyote

Is there something wrong with saying ....возьми зонт с собой

February 21, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

No, it's OK to say it this way.

February 21, 2018

Dembell91

Употребление слова "уходя", больше подходит к ситуации, когда человек навсегда покидает дом. Нужен ли ему зонт в этой ситуации? Думаю, что слово «выходя» более уместно в данном контексте.

May 25, 2018

Phozzonunnium

Why is собой used here instead of тобой ?

November 19, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Тобой is never used with imperative. In fact, when the subject and the object are the same person, себе, себя, собой are the only option, regardless whether it's I, you, he, she, it, we or they. That's one major difference between Slavic languages and Romance languages like French, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese.

March 31, 2016

vkuptsov

I think it's a kind of reflexive pronoun... When you say "YOU have to take an umbrella with YOU" then you can or even have to use "с собой" but not "с тобой".

January 3, 2016

Salome.O

Is there any difference between зонт and зонтик? Duo did not accept the latter...

September 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference except зонтик is perceived as a diminutive form and is therefore more colloquial. Originally зонтик comes from the German (or Dutch?) Sohndeck - a protector against the sun - and was shortened to зонт because зонтик was misinterpreted as a little umbrella through folk etimology. They both mean the same thing though.

September 14, 2017

Dembell91

уходя из дома возьми зонтик (зонт) с собой. Что не так?

February 8, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Все так, это DL косячит.

February 8, 2018

romanruso

Мало того что предложение звучит коряво на русском языке, так ещё и правильный вариант не принимает. "когда уйдёшь из дома возьми зонт с собой". Или я ошибаюсь? репорт 20.10.2018

October 19, 2018

Alexmalaho

-ing во всех своих проявлениях всегда процесс. when you leave... - когда уйдешь...

October 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.