1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Туалет тут."

"Туалет тут."

Translation:The toilet is here.

November 19, 2015

3 Comments


Vuhanka

а можна замість toilet сказати wc?


Hatul_Madan

Correct solutions:

• restroom is here. • The bathroom is here.

Чому "bathroom" приймається з артиклем "the", а за "restroom" з артиклем зараховується помилка? Чому в "correct solutions" слово "restroom" подано з маленької літери? Забули артикль? То додайте і не створюйте проблеми на порожньому місці.


manat297076

Туалет and toilet are not the same. Maybe somewhere, I don't know where, they are, but toilet translates from American English as "унітаз", doesn't it? And Туалет as "bathroom" or "restroom" or WC. Please un-confuse me somebody.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.