1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando você beberá com meu a…

"Quando você beberá com meu amigo?"

Translation:When will you drink with my friend?

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


celanba

Oh gosh, I missed the "com" when I first read this. The phrase has a different meaning with that reading!


VictorDSasso

Yes, without the "com" it means 'when will you drink my friend" and it's a really, REALLY creepy sentence


mendendes

I am Brazilian and I cannot have understand the phrase. It not sounds natural.


ericin617

Would "quando você vai tomar uma bebida com meu amigo?" sound more natural?


Paulenrique

Yes, it sounds natural =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started