1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она молодец."

"Она молодец."

Translation:She did well.

November 19, 2015

34 Comments


RudyBenik

Couldn't this be in present tense as well, "She does well" or "She is doing well" or just "She's a good girl" "she is good"?


Zerakiel

Does anyone know a way to distinguish between "она" and "Анна" when it's spoken? I keep making this mistake with the audio questions.


BillEverett

она - uh NAAH

Анна - AAHN nuh


AnCatDubh

The accent is on the last syllable in the former.


Andrew359786

Why is "She did well" accepted, but "She has done well" is not?


john.newbe

Let alone the girl dun good !


a22brad22

She has done well is technically a continuous action for something across a long time period in the past. (Although colloquially can be used otherwise.) This expression is for a single action that has been performed.


Choreygii

молодец is a noun, yes?


mosfet07

And don't confuse молоде́ц used here (attaboy or attagirl literally) with мо́лодец (a brave young man) from old Russian tales.


lubarbieri1

but you have to "confuse" it, because it is exactly the same word! "ty molodets" means "you are brave", "you are a hero", and in a kidding way it changed meaning, but not that much


daughterofAlbion

I have heard молодица.Which sense does this have?


mosfet07

Hmm, dictionaries say it is a young married peasant woman.


Fladda

This is an obsolete word. Nowadays it's almost never used. It means "a young married woman".


BillEverett

Unfortunately, Duolingo does not give me the opportunity to repeat the same question immediately and try other variants. The two suggested "correct" answer certainly do not fit the cases where someone has said "Она молодец!" to me about my daughter. "She is doing very well" or "She is a very good girl" or something like that would fit. (It was an indirect way of saying "You should be a proud father.")


khaleeljaber

I think the problem here is having the word "very"


CarlosLeye1

In some приколи videos in youtube I have actually heard молодца. Is that common?


nbzr

only informal. "Ай молодца!" as a sign of approval or ironic disapproval. the form is quite old and has rural roots.


dschilmoeller

How about, "Good for her" ?


jamiedoeslangs

"Attagirl" was suggested for молодец earlier, but not here...why is that? Is it because this isn't addressing the girl directly?


Hugh.W

No. 'Fellow' can only refer to a male. 'Heart of oak' you could possibly use in a figurative sense but it sounds a couple of hundred years out of date.


PatYates1

I answered "she is a clever girl". I think in English we say this not necessarily with reference to academic qualities - thinking about it I guess we say the same to a pet.


Garry_S

may I use "She is heart of oak" or "She is fine fellow" in this context?


lubarbieri1

ona molodets can mean also she is good (in the sense she can do a good job), she is cool (she can manage a difficult situation) AND she can do well, she is able


Valery638998

правильно писать - she is well, потому что she did well - переводится как: она была молодец. Тут явно ошибка.


Gabor310373

Why not молодца?


Gabor310373

Ok, I see now, that it can refer to both genders.


Kifike

I have lived in Moscow, it refers to both genders, it has even plural. But this sentence is in present.


Merriadork

There is also молодчИна, the same as молодЕц, works for both genders


Kifike

Where is in the Russian sentence the past tence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.