"Она молодец."

Translation:She did well.

3 years ago

28 Comments


RudyBenik

Couldn't this be in present tense as well, "She does well" or "She is doing well" or just "She's a good girl" "she is good"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

yes to all

3 years ago

Zerakiel

Does anyone know a way to distinguish between "она" and "Анна" when it's spoken? I keep making this mistake with the audio questions.

3 years ago

BillEverett

она - uh NAAH

Анна - AAHN nuh

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

The accent is on the last syllable in the former.

3 years ago

Andrew359786

Why is "She did well" accepted, but "She has done well" is not?

3 years ago

john.newbe

Let alone the girl dun good !

3 years ago

a22brad22

She has done well is technically a continuous action for something across a long time period in the past. (Although colloquially can be used otherwise.) This expression is for a single action that has been performed.

1 year ago

BillEverett

Unfortunately, Duolingo does not give me the opportunity to repeat the same question immediately and try other variants. The two suggested "correct" answer certainly do not fit the cases where someone has said "Она молодец!" to me about my daughter. "She is doing very well" or "She is a very good girl" or something like that would fit. (It was an indirect way of saying "You should be a proud father.")

2 years ago

khaleeljaber

I think the problem here is having the word "very"

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

In some приколи videos in youtube I have actually heard молодца. Is that common?

2 years ago

nbzr

only informal. "Ай молодца!" as a sign of approval or ironic disapproval. the form is quite old and has rural roots.

2 years ago

Choreygii

молодец is a noun, yes?

3 years ago

mosfet07

And don't confuse молоде́ц used here (attaboy or attagirl literally) with мо́лодец (a brave young man) from old Russian tales.

3 years ago

lubarbieri1

but you have to "confuse" it, because it is exactly the same word! "ty molodets" means "you are brave", "you are a hero", and in a kidding way it changed meaning, but not that much

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion

I have heard молодица.Which sense does this have?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Hmm, dictionaries say it is a young married peasant woman.

2 years ago

212498873

yes

3 years ago

dschilmoeller

How about, "Good for her" ?

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs

"Attagirl" was suggested for молодец earlier, but not here...why is that? Is it because this isn't addressing the girl directly?

2 years ago

Valery638998

правильно писать - she is well, потому что she did well - переводится как: она была молодец. Тут явно ошибка.

1 year ago

Hugh.W

No. 'Fellow' can only refer to a male. 'Heart of oak' you could possibly use in a figurative sense but it sounds a couple of hundred years out of date.

3 weeks ago

PatYates1

I answered "she is a clever girl". I think in English we say this not necessarily with reference to academic qualities - thinking about it I guess we say the same to a pet.

2 years ago

Garry_S

may I use "She is heart of oak" or "She is fine fellow" in this context?

2 years ago

Hugh.W

test

3 weeks ago

Nicola745362

Right on!

2 years ago

lubarbieri1

ona molodets can mean also she is good (in the sense she can do a good job), she is cool (she can manage a difficult situation) AND she can do well, she is able

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.