"Она молодец."

Translation:She did well.

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


RudyBenik

Couldn't this be in present tense as well, "She does well" or "She is doing well" or just "She's a good girl" "she is good"?

November 25, 2015

mosfet07

yes to all

November 25, 2015

LeviKane1

Actually, and I think as I am not a native Russian speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that "She's a good girl" would translate to "Она - хороший девочка," and "She is good" as "Она -хорошо."

April 9, 2017

Patotan

Она хорошая девочка* Don't forget to conjugate adjectives :)

April 14, 2017

Zerakiel

Does anyone know a way to distinguish between "она" and "Анна" when it's spoken? I keep making this mistake with the audio questions.

December 4, 2015

BillEverett

она - uh NAAH

Анна - AAHN nuh

February 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

The accent is on the last syllable in the former.

December 9, 2015

Andrew359786

Why is "She did well" accepted, but "She has done well" is not?

January 21, 2016

john.newbe

Let alone the girl dun good !

January 23, 2016

a22brad22

She has done well is technically a continuous action for something across a long time period in the past. (Although colloquially can be used otherwise.) This expression is for a single action that has been performed.

July 7, 2017

Choreygii

молодец is a noun, yes?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

And don't confuse молоде́ц used here (attaboy or attagirl literally) with мо́лодец (a brave young man) from old Russian tales.

November 19, 2015

lubarbieri1

but you have to "confuse" it, because it is exactly the same word! "ty molodets" means "you are brave", "you are a hero", and in a kidding way it changed meaning, but not that much

April 19, 2017

daughterofAlbion

I have heard молодица.Which sense does this have?

June 25, 2016

mosfet07

Hmm, dictionaries say it is a young married peasant woman.

June 25, 2016

Fladda

This is an obsolete word. Nowadays it's almost never used. It means "a young married woman".

April 10, 2019

212498873

yes

November 19, 2015

BillEverett

Unfortunately, Duolingo does not give me the opportunity to repeat the same question immediately and try other variants. The two suggested "correct" answer certainly do not fit the cases where someone has said "Она молодец!" to me about my daughter. "She is doing very well" or "She is a very good girl" or something like that would fit. (It was an indirect way of saying "You should be a proud father.")

February 25, 2016

khaleeljaber

I think the problem here is having the word "very"

April 17, 2017

CarlosLeye1

In some приколи videos in youtube I have actually heard молодца. Is that common?

March 13, 2016

nbzr

only informal. "Ай молодца!" as a sign of approval or ironic disapproval. the form is quite old and has rural roots.

June 25, 2016

dschilmoeller

How about, "Good for her" ?

June 15, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

"Attagirl" was suggested for молодец earlier, but not here...why is that? Is it because this isn't addressing the girl directly?

September 23, 2016

Valery638998

правильно писать - she is well, потому что she did well - переводится как: она была молодец. Тут явно ошибка.

September 13, 2017

Hugh.W

No. 'Fellow' can only refer to a male. 'Heart of oak' you could possibly use in a figurative sense but it sounds a couple of hundred years out of date.

January 16, 2019

PatYates1

I answered "she is a clever girl". I think in English we say this not necessarily with reference to academic qualities - thinking about it I guess we say the same to a pet.

March 12, 2016

Garry_S

may I use "She is heart of oak" or "She is fine fellow" in this context?

March 14, 2016

Hugh.W

test

January 16, 2019

Nicola745362

Right on!

March 25, 2016

lubarbieri1

ona molodets can mean also she is good (in the sense she can do a good job), she is cool (she can manage a difficult situation) AND she can do well, she is able

April 15, 2017

Gabor310373

Why not молодца?

February 16, 2019

Gabor310373

Ok, I see now, that it can refer to both genders.

March 17, 2019

Kifike

I have lived in Moscow, it refers to both genders, it has even plural. But this sentence is in present.

March 17, 2019

Kifike

Where is in the Russian sentence the past tence?

March 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.