1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bliver aldrig mætte."

"Vi bliver aldrig mætte."

Translation:We will never be full.

November 19, 2015

10 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

I have trouble noticing when "bliver" means something else than to stay, and more importantly when I do notice, I never know what it means. Any tricks?


miacomet

At blive can also mean to become, or as a passive auxiliary such as when it's used with a past participle. When used in the present, like this sentence, it can also often mean "will be". I don't know of any hard-and-fast rules about it though.


ilmolleggi

Difference between mæt and fuld?


Maddog72

Mæt is full and fuld is drunk


ilmolleggi

But fuld is also "full" when speaking about things like a box, right? And mæt can only mean one has eaten enough. Is this correct?


Maddog72

They both have other meanings, but those are the meanings relating to what we eat and drink.


Mukle

Fuld can also be full


MiquelSend

Bliver: become, turn, get... Jeg bliver træt: I get tired Jeg bliver ond: I turn evil


Mukle

How does "jeg bliver træt" become : I turn evil?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.