"Heb je het aan jouw ouders getoond?"

Translation:Have you shown it to your parents?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Dipyaman
Dipyaman

why cant i use 'jij' here? i am still so very confused between je and jij. someone pls help :')

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

Using 'jouw' instead of 'je' puts the emphasis on 'jouw ouders'. Using 'jij' instead of 'je' would put the emphasis on 'jij'. That's not both possible at the same time.

Correct alternatives:

Heb je het aan jouw ouders getoond? (Have you shown it to your parents, not to mine?)

Heb jij het aan je ouders getoond? (... or was it somebody else that has shown it to your parents?)

Heb je het aan je ouders getoond? (Most neutral alternative.)

2 years ago

NellyF056

Don't matter, its the same je of jij

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Have you shown it your parents? Zonder TO ??? Moet ook kunnen denk ik.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

No, there is no way to use that sentence without "to" I do not believe. Nee, ik denk er geen manier is om deze zin met geen "to" te zeggen.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

You can leave out the preposition "to" when you move its object ("your parents") to a position immediately after the verb so that it serves as an indirect object of the verb "to show." But you can't do that in English with "it." You can do it only with a specified noun.

Have you shown the dog to your parents?

Have you shown your parents the dog?

But not Have you shown your parents it?

"Have you shown it your parents?" is asking whether you have shown your parents to it, which is not what the Dutch sentence asks.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.