1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke storfekjøtt."

"Jeg spiser ikke storfekjøtt."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

November 19, 2015

13 Comments


kebukebu

Big fairy meat... Okay :P


R9KT4

wow so many languages...


lmor22

Is the k in "storfekjøtt" silent?


ScoutDawson

I believe so. It's pronounced 'stor-feh-shut' from what I gather.


kihutaja

As I understand, the "kj" is pronounced something like "sh" or "ch".


rivalpiper

What is the difference between storfekjøtt and biff?


fveldig
Mod

There's not really any difference. 'biff' tends to mean a prepared meal, while 'storfekjøtt' is often raw meat.


pawkot1993

sorfekjøtt is the beef what you can buy in any store, biff is more like prepared meat form beef for example a steak.


quackmoomeow

Most restaurants I've patroned in Norway just use "bif" but on food labels, they still use "storfekjøt".


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "k" in "storfekjøtt" is being pronpunced as a soft "kh".


AtalinaDove

I believe it's because it's followed by a j, which modifies the sound.


radSon9

Do you mean people in Norway say "beef"? Interesting.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.