"Jeg spiser ikke storfekjøtt."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

2 years ago

13 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

Big fairy meat... Okay :P

2 years ago

R9KT4

wow so many languages...

2 years ago

Dratox

Is the k in "storfekjøtt" silent?

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

I believe so. It's pronounced 'stor-feh-shut' from what I gather.

2 years ago

kihutaja
kihutaja

As I understand, the "kj" is pronounced something like "sh" or "ch".

2 years ago

rivalpiper

What is the difference between storfekjøtt and biff?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There's not really any difference. 'biff' tends to mean a prepared meal, while 'storfekjøtt' is often raw meat.

2 years ago

pawkot1993

sorfekjøtt is the beef what you can buy in any store, biff is more like prepared meat form beef for example a steak.

2 years ago

quackmoomeow

Most restaurants I've patroned in Norway just use "bif" but on food labels, they still use "storfekjøt".

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "k" in "storfekjøtt" is being pronpunced as a soft "kh".

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I believe it's because it's followed by a j, which modifies the sound.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Er du Hindu ? :D

2 years ago

radSon9

Do you mean people in Norway say "beef"? Interesting.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.