Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon är en lycklig kvinna."

Translation:She is a happy woman.

2 years ago

26 Comments


bigswedeej

Lycklig and glad are both happy. Are there situations where one is used more than the other?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's kinda hard to describe, since lycklig is a word that doesn't really translate to English. The closes might be "overjoyed". There's a discussion thread here you might find useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6198670

2 years ago

tumsi

We not: "She is a lucky woman."?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You'll probably find "lucky" as a translation of lycklig in dictionaries. I honestly disagree, I think it's mostly a false friend. The senses in Swedish where it can indeed mean that aren't really in use any longer.

I'd love for other natives to chime in on this one, though, to see if they agree with me.

2 years ago

LauraEee

So what would lucky be then? I found words lycksam and tursam, are these good translations for lucky?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Those are both great translations, although please note that it's lyckosam with an "o".

And I just realised the reason "lucky" may be listed as a translation in dictionaries is because we have a set idiom skatta sig lycklig which means "consider oneself lucky".

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree with devalanteriel that it's mostly a false friend.
she is lucky is normally said as hon har tur in Swedish. Using an adjective like tursam or lyckosam is slightly clunky but if your really want to use an adjective, those are the options. I'd just say hon har tur though, 'woman' isn't really needed in the English sentence to begin with.

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I agree that lycklig is not lucky. However the phrase "lycklig vinnare" (often used to present lottery winners) I would translate to "lucky winner", but then it is a commonly used phrase exchange rather than a direct translation.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That could be argued, sure, although I'd say that's more an issue of localisation than of translation. :)

1 year ago

lucariomys

can i translate this sentence in to she is a joyful woman?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope, doesn't work.

2 years ago

Tzuvembi

I think this ought to be an accepted translation - in the same lesson 'lycka' is translated as 'joy' (in the sentence: Vilken lykca/What a joy). It seems arbitrary to accept it in one instance and reject it in another.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

But they're two different words - just because "joy" means lycka doesn't mean any word that contains "joy" must also include lyck(a).

1 year ago

Tzuvembi

I suppose that's fair enough if the Swedish for 'joy' and 'joyful' have different etymologies. Just a bit confusing for English. Do you know why lycka can be translated as 'joy' (which seems stronger than simply 'happiness') while lycklig cannot?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'd say the main problem is that neither lycka nor lycklig has a really good English equivalent. For lycka, "joy" is at least close enough that it's not a terrible translation. But for lycklig, other English words than "joyful" are better - with none of them being quite good.

1 year ago

Bendohr

So if lycklig is not 'joyful' and there are other English words to describe this (except for happy), can you please give some examples?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's more like being in a state of bliss. But there's no exact correlation with English.

1 year ago

WAnastasiaW

is 'lycklig' the same as the dutch 'gelukkig'?

1 year ago

MarcvdKorput
MarcvdKorput

From what I understand from several dictionaries, it does. Also, less scientific though, both words 'feel' the same to me. Any other native Dutchies, please feel free to respond :).

1 year ago

Baba7249

Not a native Dutchie but lived there for several years - doesn't have "gelukkig" have much more of a feeling of "lucky" as well? See the extended discussion above. Obviously the root is the same, as well as with German "gluecklich".

1 year ago

MarcvdKorput
MarcvdKorput

To me, it does not have this feeling (that is, I've never heard it being used in that way); when you're lucky (i.e. you win the lottery), you have 'geluk'. Imho, Arnauti's arguments in response to LauraEee above all apply to 'gelukkig'. My German is a bit rusty, but I'm fairly sure the same also holds for the German glücklich.

1 year ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

"happy woman" in English is a temporary situation. Is that true in Swedish as well? What would "cheerful woman" be?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Like in English, it could be either but it's usually assumed to be temporary. I'd probably translate "cheerful" as munter, or just glad.

1 year ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

can you translate this one into Spanish,? do we have a word that fits better than English does? because I,m lost with so many dissertation on the meaning of the word

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Roughly ella es una mujer feliz, but there's no perfect fit in Spanish either.

1 year ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

oh what a pitty! . Perhaps I will die without feeling that feeling. This deserves a song ......... I wanna know what lycklig is....I want you to show me

1 year ago