1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Им хорошо."

"Им хорошо."

Translation:They feel good.

November 19, 2015

43 Comments


kpagcha

why Им? Why doesn't this sentence follow the nominative case?


SpracheShinobi

Think of this as meaning, "To them it is good." Notice that "хорошо" is neuter? So something else is implied; essentially, "им (это) хорошо". The same principle works with:

Им холодно -> To them it is cold. -> They are / feel cold.

Им жарко. -> To them it is it hot. -> They are / feel hot.


Ishana92

so, does saying, for example, я хорошо or они хорошо makes any sense?


[deactivated user]

    «Я хорошо́» means 'I'm good' said by someone who is of the neuter gender. E.g. imagine a fairy tale where a sun is personified and speaks about itself.

    In real life, living people don't use neuter pronouns (and it's pretty dehumanising to use neuter pronouns about someone, because neuter is usually used for lifeless things), but feminine «Я хороша́» 'I'm good' and masculine «Я хоро́ш» 'I'm good' sound OK. However, you're more likely to hear them with «ты», e.g. «Ты хороша!»/«Ты хоро́ш!» as a form of praise. (It can also be used sarcastically sometimes.)

    «Они хорошо́» doesn't make sense, since они́ is plural, and хорошо́ is either a singular neuter adjective (in its short form), or adverb, or predicative verb. But «они́ хороши́» 'They're good' (as a form of praise) works.

    Note that those are short forms of the adjective «хоро́ший». Long forms are used with a slightly different connotation. «Они хороши́» brings up images of someone doing things well, but the long form «Они хоро́шие» brings up images of well-behaved children or someone behaving in a kind and naïve way.


Ishana92

    thanks for the very thorough explanation


Alex2537

    (Russian native) "Я хорошо" doesn't make any sense either. A person of any gender can say "Мне хорошо".

    BTW, "Им хорошо!" could be said literally or half jokingly about people who are having a good time ( like having sex :)).


consultjohan

    Very informative! Lingot


Gulpepper

    Спасибо, жабие человек!


AndrewMat85

    Жабочеловек, though is doesn't sound pretty


paul502

    I guess I was too literal and did, in fact, answer with "To them it is good," which was judged incorrect :-) But from the холодно analogy, they feel good is surely the correct meaning/translation.


    [deactivated user]

      «Хорошо́» behaves like «хо́лодно», «ну́жно», «мо́жно», etc.


mdncb

      "It's good for them" is marked as incorrect. Should it be accepted?


Mike17966

      I put this too. I think it should be correct


      [deactivated user]

        Can "It’s good for them" mean that they feel good? If so, it should be accepted.

        But I’ve only seen it used differently, meaning that some thing or event is good for someone (or maybe not really good, because the phrase is often used in sarcastic way). This is not the meaning of the Russian sentence. If this is the only meaning the English sentence can have, then it shouldn’t be accepted.

        I.e., the Russian sentence doesn’t refer to anything in particular. «Хорошо» is not a thing or event, хорошо is a generic reference to the current state of things.


OliverMundy

        This idiom is oddly like one which exists in Latin: illis bene est (meaning 'it is well with them' or less formally 'they're fine'), where illis is a dative plural just as им is in Russian.


fjomip

        Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.


Julie114840

        Yes, as 'well' is an adverb and should be used to describe how someone is feeling or being. 'Good' is an adjective, used to describe a noun. I would probably say, "They are ok" rather than good. This us something English speakers get wrong every day. "How are you?" "Good thanks".


dpelisek

        I believe "They are doing well" is a correct translation, isn't it?


JosdeJessR2

        How do you ask "How are they?" or "How are they feeling?" in Russian?


InnaSyz

        Как у них дела? Как они себя чувствуют?


fjomip

        Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.


scottled1

        I don't see how I could possibly get this correct. Хорошо is no clue. Just a pointless exercise. Getting really sick of DuoLingo randomness. May be time to go with Babbel or something else.


Steve448292

        I've been tryingout busuu but I must admit, without the stuff I have gained from Duo, it would be an uphill battle (well more than it is) so my suggeston is to glean as much as you can from Duo (and whatever other systems are out there). So, yes, I find that I am not enjoying this as much as before, but that could be me reaching a plateau peppered with some very petty people on here. But the diamonds who also try to help really are priceless.


Rodrigo188394

        My answer was correct but system qualify it as wrong, ! Sorry for Duo, this time he got really drunk!


maiagus

        again, a new sentences first appearing in an audio test

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.