"Им хорошо."

Translation:They feel good.

3 years ago

40 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

why Им? Why doesn't this sentence follow the nominative case?

3 years ago

SpracheShinobi

Think of this as meaning, "To them it is good." Notice that "хорошо" is neuter? So something else is implied; essentially, "им (это) хорошо". The same principle works with:

Им холодно -> To them it is cold. -> They are / feel cold.

Им жарко. -> To them it is it hot. -> They are / feel hot.

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

so, does saying, for example, я хорошо or они хорошо makes any sense?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Я хорошо́» means 'I'm good' said by someone who is of the neuter gender. E.g. imagine a fairy tale where a sun is personified and speaks about itself.

    In real life, living people don't use neuter pronouns (and it's pretty dehumanising to use neuter pronouns about someone, because neuter is usually used for lifeless things), but feminine «Я хороша́» 'I'm good' and masculine «Я хоро́ш» 'I'm good' sound OK. However, you're more likely to hear them with «ты», e.g. «Ты хороша!»/«Ты хоро́ш!» as a form of praise. (It can also be used sarcastically sometimes.)

    «Они хорошо́» doesn't make sense, since они́ is plural, and хорошо́ is either a singular neuter adjective (in its short form), or adverb, or predicative verb. But «они́ хороши́» 'They're good' (as a form of praise) works.

    Note that those are short forms of the adjective «хоро́ший». Long forms are used with a slightly different connotation. «Они хороши́» brings up images of someone doing things well, but the long form «Они хоро́шие» brings up images of well-behaved children or someone behaving in a kind and naïve way.

    2 years ago

Ishana92
    Ishana92

    thanks for the very thorough explanation

    2 years ago

Gulpepper
    Gulpepper

    Спасибо, жабие человек!

    1 year ago

AndrewMat85
    AndrewMat85

    Жабочеловек, though is doesn't sound pretty

    1 year ago

consultjohan
    consultjohan

    Very informative! Lingot

    2 years ago

paul502

    I guess I was too literal and did, in fact, answer with "To them it is good," which was judged incorrect :-) But from the холодно analogy, they feel good is surely the correct meaning/translation.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Хорошо́» behaves like «хо́лодно», «ну́жно», «мо́жно», etc.

      3 years ago

modron15

      "It's good for them" is marked as incorrect. Should it be accepted?

      2 years ago

Mike17966

      I put this too. I think it should be correct

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Can "It’s good for them" mean that they feel good? If so, it should be accepted.

        But I’ve only seen it used differently, meaning that some thing or event is good for someone (or maybe not really good, because the phrase is often used in sarcastic way). This is not the meaning of the Russian sentence. If this is the only meaning the English sentence can have, then it shouldn’t be accepted.

        I.e., the Russian sentence doesn’t refer to anything in particular. «Хорошо» is not a thing or event, хорошо is a generic reference to the current state of things.

        1 year ago

fjomip
        fjomip

        Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.

        1 year ago

Julie114840

        Yes, as 'well' is an adverb and should be used to describe how someone is feeling or being. 'Good' is an adjective, used to describe a noun. I would probably say, "They are ok" rather than good. This us something English speakers get wrong every day. "How are you?" "Good thanks".

        1 year ago

dpelisek

        I believe "They are doing well" is a correct translation, isn't it?

        1 year ago

OliverMundy

        This idiom is oddly like one which exists in Latin: illis bene est (meaning 'it is well with them' or less formally 'they're fine'), where illis is a dative plural just as им is in Russian.

        1 year ago

JosdeJessR2
        JosdeJessR2

        How do you ask "How are they?" or "How are they feeling?" in Russian?

        1 year ago

InnaSyz
        InnaSyz

        Как у них дела? Как они себя чувствуют?

        1 year ago

fjomip
        fjomip

        Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.

        1 year ago

scottled1

        I don't see how I could possibly get this correct. Хорошо is no clue. Just a pointless exercise. Getting really sick of DuoLingo randomness. May be time to go with Babbel or something else.

        4 months ago

maiagus
        maiagus

        again, a new sentences first appearing in an audio test

        2 years ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.