1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Им хорошо."

"Им хорошо."

Translation:They feel good.

November 19, 2015

29 Comments


kpagcha

why Им? Why doesn't this sentence follow the nominative case?


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Think of this as meaning, "To them it is good." Notice that "хорошо" is neuter? So something else is implied; essentially, "им (это) хорошо". The same principle works with:

Им холодно -> To them it is cold. -> They are / feel cold.

Им жарко. -> To them it is it hot. -> They are / feel hot.


Ishana92

so, does saying, for example, я хорошо or они хорошо makes any sense?


[deactivated user]

    «Я хорошо́» means 'I'm good' said by someone who is of the neuter gender. E.g. imagine a fairy tale where a sun is personified and speaks about itself.

    In real life, living people don't use neuter pronouns (and it's pretty dehumanising to use neuter pronouns about someone, because neuter is usually used for lifeless things), but feminine «Я хороша́» 'I'm good' and masculine «Я хоро́ш» 'I'm good' sound OK. However, you're more likely to hear them with «ты», e.g. «Ты хороша!»/«Ты хоро́ш!» as a form of praise. (It can also be used sarcastically sometimes.)

    «Они хорошо́» doesn't make sense, since они́ is plural, and хорошо́ is either a singular neuter adjective (in its short form), or adverb, or predicative verb. But «они́ хороши́» 'They're good' (as a form of praise) works.

    Note that those are short forms of the adjective «хоро́ший». Long forms are used with a slightly different connotation. «Они хороши́» brings up images of someone doing things well, but the long form «Они хоро́шие» brings up images of well-behaved children or someone behaving in a kind and naïve way.


Alex2537

    (Russian native) "Я хорошо" doesn't make any sense either. A person of any gender can say "Мне хорошо".

    BTW, "Им хорошо!" could be said literally or half jokingly about people who are having a good time ( like having sex :)).


Ishana92

    thanks for the very thorough explanation


Gulpepper

    Спасибо, жабие человек!


AndrewMat85

    Жабочеловек, though is doesn't sound pretty


paul502

    I guess I was too literal and did, in fact, answer with "To them it is good," which was judged incorrect :-) But from the холодно analogy, they feel good is surely the correct meaning/translation.


guido506552

    "To them is good" has, in my opinion, an objective meaning (things are going well to them), and that's the way I translated "Им хорошо". Is my translation wrong ? Can you definitely confirm that it bears a subjective connotation (They FEEL good/well) ?


guido506552

    Auto reply: yes, you're wrong. Им хорошо is not "to them is good", but "they feel good", "they are good".


    [deactivated user]

      «Хорошо́» behaves like «хо́лодно», «ну́жно», «мо́жно», etc.


fFZYhF

      "It's good for them" is marked as incorrect. Should it be accepted?


fjomip

      Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.


Alf-Sawman

      You're right, the really correct English would be to use the adverb 'well' to describe how a person is doing. "I'm good" is colloquial slang (especially American I'd say), but strictly wrong...unless you want to say that you are good at something specific or maybe even taste good :-)


OliverMundy

      This idiom is oddly like one which exists in Latin: illis bene est (meaning 'it is well with them' or less formally 'they're fine'), where illis is a dative plural just as им is in Russian.


dpelisek

      I believe "They are doing well" is a correct translation, isn't it?


fjomip

      Shouldn't also be accepted: They are feeling good. They are feeling well. They are well.


JosdeJessR2

      How do you ask "How are they?" or "How are they feeling?" in Russian?


InnaSyz

      Как у них дела? Как они себя чувствуют?


Rodrigo188394

      My answer was correct but system qualify it as wrong, ! Sorry for Duo, this time he got really drunk!


Elyakiwi

      Is this in the context, for example, of a pair of slippers?


PeterBudge1

      How would you say: "Good for them!" please someone?


Joseph_Pate

      I'm guessing this construction can't be used with nouns? Мне кошка (i feel like a cat). Or мне дерьмо (i feel like shit).

      If not, how would you say these in Russian?


Poxadas

      Как перевести 'It is good for them'?


Ale77507

      Им хорошо = they are good/well/fine Им чуствают хорошо = they feel good Help here

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.