1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are sending me abroad!"

"They are sending me abroad!"

Translation:De sender meg utenlands!

November 19, 2015

6 Comments


LenaRuzanova

What is the difference between utlandet and utenlands?


CroverAzureus

Can you not say ¨De sender meg til utenlands¨


fveldig
Mod

You can say either "De sender meg til utlandet" or "De sender meg utenlands".


hmada993

Is utenlands an adverb?


fveldig
Mod

Technically a preposition, but it can also be used as an adjective, so I don't know...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.