1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une table pour deux personne…

"Une table pour deux personnes, s'il vous plaît."

Translation:A table for two people, please.

November 26, 2013

33 Comments


henrydwatson

Table for two should be accepted.


PeterDavies7

I’m afraid I have to disagree as we are learning a language. The phrase we are asked to translate contains the word “personnes” which needs to be translated as “people”.
If we were writing a phrase book for travelers then even just saying “two please” would do the job.


RuggarolxSiempre

This has been accepted: "A table for 2 people, please."

Also: "A table for two people, please." has been accepted.

Of course, both are correct.

☺❤❤¡Hope this helps!❤❤☺


Beesmell

Table for two, please


TheRocker5

I put: A table for two people, if you please. Apparently it was wrong. I think that you should be able to put 'if you please' as that is the direct translation anyway.


_carolinetran

You are absolutely correct. But growing up speaking both languages, s'il-vous-plait is automatically thought as "please", rather than "if you please".


BrianBoru4

Strictly speaking it's not: the literal translation is 'if it pleases you'. You can say 'if you please' but be careful as it is usually said in a sarcastic, superior tone to mean 'I know you probably don't want to (do whatever it is I'm asking) but I am going to insist anyway'.


helene73UWA

How is table for two wrong??? We are all need to report this one!


kpetersenmd

"A table for two people" does not sound natural in English...we would say "A table for two."


Rodrigo56656

yall forgot the "please'


Mirabelle_Wright

I didn’t but I spelt it wrong anywayj


yaxley_peaks

If plait means please in French then why the hell is please s'l vous plait instead of just plait?


Alice869306

I was taught une table à deux at school


maritby

I would say : a table for Two Why is THIS wrong ?


SilkeHowarth

did you forget the "please"?


tbcenglish

Before the advent of this ridiculous new format, personne was first introduced in the negative lessons where it meant no one or nobody. Why does it now mean person (i.e.: somebody)? (This new format will set me back months and months in my learning. By the time I can get back to negatives and questions I will have forgotten everything I was beginning to learn. Arrggghhhh!!!!)


Ymeagain

But you didn't put A table for two nobodies, please, did you?


Arthur833996

"A table for two" is the better translation into vernacular American/English.


So_phee_yah

Just because i spelt perssones instead of personnes i get failed???


Dustin137406

table for two should be accepted. point blank period pooh, no tampon


Bruce546729

A table for two people if you please. Isn’t incorrect


Mirabelle_Wright

I forgot to the “il” in s’il vous plaît” I just put s’vous plaît!


VicenteMar662130

Whati heard is : One table for onr person...


Peino4

Table for two person please should be corrwct


Bob496662

I accidently pressed enter


masy717036

I dont have french french keyboard


MelanieBon295259

Sum thing wrong wid the RECORDING


shinystar671125

The lady audio pronounced the word "table" differntly.When you click it from the word bank it sounds different from when you put the slow pronunciation


donaldhanr

Must look at questions more carefully

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.