1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do your parents need the car…

"Do your parents need the car now?"

Translation:Твоим родителям сейчас нужна машина?

November 19, 2015

27 Comments


mosfet07

сейчас: сей (this) + час (hour)
("сей" alone isn't used these days)


BillLC

Is it wrong to put сейчас at the end?


[deactivated user]

    It's correct.


david.megginson

    Rejected "Твоим родителям сейчас надо машина" — is that unidiomatic? It was complaining about "надо" instead of "нужно".


Dotters

    Надо is only used when the thing needed is a verb: «Твоим родителям надо отдохнуть?»


Oscarht

    Why would твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? be wrong?


St.Sergey.A

    You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

    If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

    Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

    In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

    This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


Araucoforever

    Oscarht, I asked DL the same question and NEVER got a response. Sad! I learned in another Russian course that in most cases, the order of the words in Russian does NOT matter but it matters for Duolingo.


JanisaChatte

    @Araucoforever, if you asked your question through the report function, the contributors most likely won't even see it, and if we do, we have no way of responding to user reports. The only thing that used to be somewhat effective (before the freewrite report function got removed) was when users wrote "please check sentence discussion", but to notice a message like that a contributor would have to very carefully go through the numerous freewrite reports, most of which were spam....

    Answering your question, you can literally use any word order you want for this sentence in real life, just treat твоим родителям as an inseparable compound or the sentence will sound wrong. We tend to use the most neutral word order in the course, but we try to accept other possible variations. We try to accept the most common answers because adding every single possible translation for every sentence would take forever... but if there are reports requesting for a certain translation to be accepted, we add it, as long as it is grammatically correct and accurately translates the given sentence.


pavel101880

    I am native speaker, so it is OK too )


    [deactivated user]

      It's correct.


clairelanc3

      Can't we say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


MichalaK_EU

      I would say yes, I learned it as synonym word


mariodez

      Shouldn't be нужен?


BenYoung84

      No, the thing needed is the car машина so you need the form that agrees with that (i.e. also ends in -а).


St.Sergey.A

      You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

      If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

      Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

      In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

      This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


      [deactivated user]

        The meaning depends on the intonation. You are right.

        1. If you don't sure if they NEED the car. Do they NEED the car (OR NOT)?

        2. If they have a car and you want to take their car or if they have not a car and they want to take your car. They need the car, but you are not sure about NOW or WHEN. Do they need a car NOW (not TOMORROW or NEXT WEEK)?


MichalaK_EU

        I learned about an interrogative particle that we can/should place at second word in the phrase to make the sentence like a question: вашим ли родителям сейчас нужна машина?

        It is not accepted though. Why so? Thank you


clairelanc3

        I think "нужна ли сейчас машина вашим родителям " would be better. I don't speak Russian fluently but my grammar is not too bad...


Dotters

        clairelanc3 is right, ли needs to directly follow the element your question is about.


Alf-Sawman

        At least you cannot separate вашим and родителям; These are inseparable as one common gramatic element. You shouldn't take the advice literally about putting ли as the 2nd word in the sentence ...


dmitue

        "Нужна ли сейчас твоим родителям малина?" Ну во откуда я должен знать, что это не так переводится?


Kundoo

        Машина, а не малина. Откуда Дуо знать, что это у вас опечатка, а не ошибка?


marykay48782

        should be нужнА


DanDuoru

        Why нужна and not нужны?


BenYoung84

        Нужен matches the thing that is needed, i.e. the car.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.