1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do your parents need the car…

"Do your parents need the car now?"

Translation:Вашим родителям сейчас нужна машина?

November 19, 2015

24 Comments


mosfet07

сейчас: сей (this) + час (hour)
("сей" alone isn't used these days)


BillLC

Is it wrong to put сейчас at the end?


david.megginson

Rejected "Твоим родителям сейчас надо машина" — is that unidiomatic? It was complaining about "надо" instead of "нужно".


Dotters

Надо is only used when the thing needed is a verb: «Твоим родителям надо отдохнуть?»


Oscarht

Why would твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? be wrong?


Araucoforever

Oscarht, I asked DL the same question and NEVER got a response. Sad! I learned in another Russian course that in most cases, the order of the words in Russian does NOT matter but it matters for Duolingo.


JanisaChatte

@Araucoforever, if you asked your question through the report function, the contributors most likely won't even see it, and if we do, we have no way of responding to user reports. The only thing that used to be somewhat effective (before the freewrite report function got removed) was when users wrote "please check sentence discussion", but to notice a message like that a contributor would have to very carefully go through the numerous freewrite reports, most of which were spam....

Answering your question, you can literally use any word order you want for this sentence in real life, just treat твоим родителям as an inseparable compound or the sentence will sound wrong. We tend to use the most neutral word order in the course, but we try to accept other possible variations. We try to accept the most common answers because adding every single possible translation for every sentence would take forever... but if there are reports requesting for a certain translation to be accepted, we add it, as long as it is grammatically correct and accurately translates the given sentence.


St.Sergey.A

You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


St.Sergey.A

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


St.Sergey.A

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


pavel101880

I am native speaker, so it is OK too )


mariodez

Shouldn't be нужен?


BenYoung84

No, the thing needed is the car машина so you need the form that agrees with that (i.e. also ends in -а).


St.Sergey.A

You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.


feelingo

The meaning depends on the intonation. You are right.

  1. If you don't sure if they NEED the car. Do they NEED the car (OR NOT)?

  2. If they have a car and you want to take their car or if they have not a car and they want to take your car. They need the car, but you are not sure about NOW or WHEN. Do they need a car NOW (not TOMORROW or NEXT WEEK)?


clairelanc3

Can't we say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


MichalaK_EU

I would say yes, I learned it as synonym word


MichalaK_EU

I learned about an interrogative particle that we can/should place at second word in the phrase to make the sentence like a question: вашим ли родителям сейчас нужна машина?

It is not accepted though. Why so? Thank you


clairelanc3

I think "нужна ли сейчас машина вашим родителям " would be better. I don't speak Russian fluently but my grammar is not too bad...


Dotters

clairelanc3 is right, ли needs to directly follow the element your question is about.


HannuKoson

Disgusting to which extent correct solutions are told to be wrong and how often for instance ударения in the texts read loud are just из ж....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.