"Do your parents need the car now?"

Translation:Вашим родителям сейчас нужна машина?

November 19, 2015

23 Comments


mosfet07

сейчас: сей (this) + час (hour)
("сей" alone isn't used these days)

November 19, 2015

BillLC

Is it wrong to put сейчас at the end?

March 23, 2017

feelingit

It's correct.

January 12, 2018

david.megginson

Rejected "Твоим родителям сейчас надо машина" — is that unidiomatic? It was complaining about "надо" instead of "нужно".

March 31, 2016

Dotters

Надо is only used when the thing needed is a verb: «Твоим родителям надо отдохнуть?»

May 24, 2016

Rpoole15

i think of it as надо-must нужно-need

February 21, 2019

Oscarht

Why would твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? be wrong?

September 16, 2017

Araucoforever

Oscarht, I asked DL the same question and NEVER got a response. Sad! I learned in another Russian course that in most cases, the order of the words in Russian does NOT matter but it matters for Duolingo.

October 12, 2017

JanisaChatte

@Araucoforever, if you asked your question through the report function, the contributors most likely won't even see it, and if we do, we have no way of responding to user reports. The only thing that used to be somewhat effective (before the freewrite report function got removed) was when users wrote "please check sentence discussion", but to notice a message like that a contributor would have to very carefully go through the numerous freewrite reports, most of which were spam....

Answering your question, you can literally use any word order you want for this sentence in real life, just treat твоим родителям as an inseparable compound or the sentence will sound wrong. We tend to use the most neutral word order in the course, but we try to accept other possible variations. We try to accept the most common answers because adding every single possible translation for every sentence would take forever... but if there are reports requesting for a certain translation to be accepted, we add it, as long as it is grammatically correct and accurately translates the given sentence.

February 17, 2018

St.Sergey.A

You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.

November 8, 2017

St.Sergey.A

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.

November 8, 2017

St.Sergey.A

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.

November 8, 2017

feelingit

It's correct.

January 12, 2018

pavel101880

I am native speaker, so it is OK too )

April 17, 2018

St.Sergey.A

Oh... sorry

November 8, 2017

mariodez

Shouldn't be нужен?

May 4, 2017

St.Sergey.A

You have ask "Why would твои родителям нужны машина сейчас be wrong?" but I can't to reply.

If you say this to the Russians than they will understend correctly. I don't comprehend why this is wrong becouse usually in Russian words can be in different positions without changing the meaning. The meaning depends on the intonation.

Твоим родителям нужна машина сейчас? can have two meanings: 1. If you say it with intonation on the нужна it will mean "do your parents need the car now?" 2. If you say it with intonation on the сейчас it will mean "do your parents need the car right now?"

In the first case you ask about a need. In the second case you ask about time.

This is my opinion as a native speaker of the Russian.

November 8, 2017

feelingit

The meaning depends on the intonation. You are right.

  1. If you don't sure if they NEED the car. Do they NEED the car (OR NOT)?

  2. If they have a car and you want to take their car or if they have not a car and they want to take your car. They need the car, but you are not sure about NOW or WHEN. Do they need a car NOW (not TOMORROW or NEXT WEEK)?

January 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Can't we say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?

March 17, 2018

MichalaK_EU

I would say yes, I learned it as synonym word

September 23, 2018

MichalaK_EU

I learned about an interrogative particle that we can/should place at second word in the phrase to make the sentence like a question: вашим ли родителям сейчас нужна машина?

It is not accepted though. Why so? Thank you

September 23, 2018

clairelanc3

I think "нужна ли сейчас машина вашим родителям " would be better. I don't speak Russian fluently but my grammar is not too bad...

September 23, 2018

Dotters

clairelanc3 is right, ли needs to directly follow the element your question is about.

September 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.