1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они живут далеко от школы."

"Они живут далеко от школы."

Translation:They live far from the school.

November 19, 2015

30 Comments


BurinBruno

What is the case required after от? I think it's genitive, but I'm not sure...


tenuss

Yes, it's genitive


insgnfcntpwn

why not prepositional?


AndrewMat85

Every preposition requires a certain case, sometimes two cases, and for the majority of them it has nothing to do with the meaning. You just need to remember that от is used with Genetive


Pop2323pop

Why not "They live far from a school"


tenuss

That should be fine.


Jeffrey855877

"They live far from a school" not accepted 8 Aug 2017. Reported.


tenhobi

Still not accepted. Reported.


Leighfy7

Why is it от школы and not из школы? Because I was thinking if you say I "go to school" as "в школу" and i am "in school" as "в школе", then why doesn't it stay in the same pattern for it's location-preposition and use из for use with "place with boundaries?" I thought, у, к, & от were for use with "a person's place, i.e., their house."


tenuss

The words далеко and от are permanently paired with each other. Such as "far from".


johnny_MMX

ИЗ (in what you meant) denotes movement from inside of something. ОТ (in this sentence) denotes being at a distance from something. Although ОТ also can denote movement from smth. Я бегу от собаки.


rose.boi

Just for those who are struggling with the prepositions and which ones to use, here's a mnemonic with a preposition and its "anti" preposition on the other side. You can remember it as "business cat":

в-из на-с к-от


BenYoung84

Wow that's excellent, thanks!


KeithBrown474825

In British English, it sounds more natural to say ".....a long way from...", rather than "...far from...". Why isn't that accepted?


peterviuz

Agreed. I've flagged it.


adenglish.com

Though i disagree it is more natural, it is an alternative. I don't understand why someone has downvoted you for this.

However, "a long way from here", for example, is a regional colloquialism and is not a universal formation. So, you are colloquially correct, but it is not grammatically sound English.

(I am also a Britsh English native speaker)


Les_Aspirinistes

"They live faaaaaaar from school" not accepted.


xnaut

What exactly does от mean?


feeble_weakling

"They live far from school" should be accepted.


Minwoo1234

Why is it not Они далеко живут? Can the order be changed?


Kundoo

It's not a good idea to split "далеко" and "от". So, on it's own "они далеко живут" is fine, but here it's better to say "Они живут далеко от школы". "Они далеко от школы живут" is possible in speech but in writing it looks awkward.


herpestidae

Why живут and not живют?


Kundoo

Why would it be "живют"?


BenYoung84

в is a hard consonant so the hard vowel is more likely.


awg1988

Why is it "школы"? I'm having trouble undersranding why ы was attached at the end.


Iosophobia

Looked it up, and as far as I can tell, Shkola is nom., Shkolu is acc., and Shkoly is gen. case


Todd837918

Hard to hear his От...


InoAuxIcxo

Can от also mean in accordance do, and does the from meaning mean more of out of or a past possessive?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.