"Они живут далеко от школы."

Translation:They live far from the school.

November 19, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BurinBruno

What is the case required after от? I think it's genitive, but I'm not sure...


tenuss

Yes, it's genitive


insgnfcntpwn

why not prepositional?


AndrewMat85

Every preposition requires a certain case, sometimes two cases, and for the majority of them it has nothing to do with the meaning. You just need to remember that от is used with Genetive


Pop2323pop

Why not "They live far from a school"


tenuss

That should be fine.


tenhobi

Still not accepted. Reported.


GrimmCreole

still not accepted 25th december 2021


rose.boi

Just for those who are struggling with the prepositions and which ones to use, here's a mnemonic with a preposition and its "anti" preposition on the other side. You can remember it as "business cat":

в-из на-с к-от


BenYoung84

Wow that's excellent, thanks!


Leighfy7

Why is it от школы and not из школы? Because I was thinking if you say I "go to school" as "в школу" and i am "in school" as "в школе", then why doesn't it stay in the same pattern for it's location-preposition and use из for use with "place with boundaries?" I thought, у, к, & от were for use with "a person's place, i.e., their house."


tenuss

The words далеко and от are permanently paired with each other. Such as "far from".


johnny_MMX

ИЗ (in what you meant) denotes movement from inside of something. ОТ (in this sentence) denotes being at a distance from something. Although ОТ also can denote movement from smth. Я бегу от собаки.


KeithBrown932

In British English, it sounds more natural to say ".....a long way from...", rather than "...far from...". Why isn't that accepted?


peterviuz

Agreed. I've flagged it.


adenglish.com

Though i disagree it is more natural, it is an alternative. I don't understand why someone has downvoted you for this.

However, "a long way from here", for example, is a regional colloquialism and is not a universal formation. So, you are colloquially correct, but it is not grammatically sound English.

(I am also a Britsh English native speaker)


feeble_weakling

"They live far from school" should be accepted.


SelenaMMarie

I also put "they live far from school" and it was not accepted.


Les_Aspirinistes

"They live faaaaaaar from school" not accepted.


jkhoruts

What exactly does от mean?


AwilliamG

Why is it "школы"? I'm having trouble undersranding why ы was attached at the end.


Bhavishya439

Why живут & not живют?


BenYoung84

I'm not sure it is an idiom. I think you'll see у after hard consonants and hushes, and ю otherwise.


KaityMcCoy

My autocorrect changed "live" to "love"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.