"Они живут далеко от школы."

Translation:They live far from the school.

November 19, 2015

21 Comments


BurinBruno

What is the case required after от? I think it's genitive, but I'm not sure...

December 1, 2015

tenuss

Yes, it's genitive

December 1, 2015

insgnfcntpwn

why not prepositional?

May 11, 2017

AndrewMat85

Every preposition requires a certain case, sometimes two cases, and for the majority of them it has nothing to do with the meaning. You just need to remember that от is used with Genetive

May 31, 2017

Pop2323pop

Why not "They live far from a school"

November 23, 2015

tenuss

That should be fine.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"They live far from a school" not accepted 8 Aug 2017. Reported.

August 8, 2017

tenhobi

Still not accepted. Reported.

December 31, 2017

Leighfy7

Why is it от школы and not из школы? Because I was thinking if you say I "go to school" as "в школу" and i am "in school" as "в школе", then why doesn't it stay in the same pattern for it's location-preposition and use из for use with "place with boundaries?" I thought, у, к, & от were for use with "a person's place, i.e., their house."

November 19, 2015

tenuss

The words далеко and от are permanently paired with each other. Such as "far from".

November 24, 2015

johnny_MMX

ИЗ (in what you meant) denotes movement from inside of something. ОТ (in this sentence) denotes being at a distance from something. Although ОТ also can denote movement from smth. Я бегу от собаки.

June 2, 2016

KeithBrown474825

In British English, it sounds more natural to say ".....a long way from...", rather than "...far from...". Why isn't that accepted?

April 29, 2018

peterviuz

Agreed. I've flagged it.

September 2, 2018

adenglish.com

Though i disagree it is more natural, it is an alternative. I don't understand why someone has downvoted you for this.

However, "a long way from here", for example, is a regional colloquialism and is not a universal formation. So, you are colloquially correct, but it is not grammatically sound English.

(I am also a Britsh English native speaker)

August 21, 2018

pye20

от кого ‧ from whom
от чего ‧ from what
откуда ‧ from where
отсюда ‧ from here

December 10, 2018

xnaut

What exactly does от mean?

June 4, 2016

LICA98

from

June 5, 2016

xnaut

Thanks!

June 7, 2016

Minwoo1234

Why is it not Они далеко живут? Can the order be changed?

September 18, 2017

Kundoo

It's not a good idea to split "далеко" and "от". So, on it's own "они далеко живут" is fine, but here it's better to say "Они живут далеко от школы". "Они далеко от школы живут" is possible in speech but in writing it looks awkward.

October 13, 2017

awg1988

Why is it "школы"? I'm having trouble undersranding why ы was attached at the end.

January 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.